HomeQ&ATranslation

Translation

0
votes

I am trying to translate a document for a construction company from English to Spanish. I have some trouble finding translation for some of the words or terms use for construction. I need help to translate these words: eava strut, rafter flange, full bay size vapor retarder and self drill. Can any one help me?

Thank you in advance for your help.

1748 views
updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by Rosalva-Moso

2 Answers

2
votes

eave strut came up twice out of three as "puntal de laero" rafter flange came up two out of three as "reborde de viga" full bay size vapor retarder "retardador lleno del vapor del tamaño de la bahía" and self drill should be "taladro del uno mismo".

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by bumblebee
0
votes

Please read our forum rules about adequate titles for posts.

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by Eddy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.