HomeQ&AA Cartoon for Today: "The Difference Between Men and Women"

A Cartoon for Today: "The Difference Between Men and Women"

3
votes

I thought it would be fun to discuss this cartoon in English or Spanish (no moderator present). Share what you think the point of this cartoon could be, as well as if you agree or not with the message. I think this is a subject that affects all of us, wherever we may live, no matter what the language.

Pienso que sería divertido (o chido para los Mexicanos) discutir ésta viñeta en inglés o español (sin moderador presente). Comparte lo que piensas que podría serel punto de la viñeta, así como si estas de acuerdo o no con el mensaje. Pienso que el tema nos afecta a todos (nosotros), dondequiera que vivamos, sea la lengua que sea.

Today's cartoon is on the lighter side since yesterday we dealt with such a weighty subject. Enjoy!

alt text

6899 views
updated May 17, 2012
posted by renaerules

6 Answers

2
votes

Es la verdad aunque es un poco exagerada, a las mujeres les gustan ir de compras mientras los hombres van a la tienda para obtener solamente lo que necesitan.

updated May 17, 2012
posted by BellaMargarita
2
votes

How much of the money the woman spent was on her husband who refuses to go shopping for his own clothes? tongue wink

updated Mar 30, 2011
posted by Leatha
Good point! - renaerules, Mar 30, 2011
1
vote

Añadirme en ese gráfico sería muy fácil, porque jamás se me ocurriría meterme en un centro comercial, y menos aún para encontrar una tienda como GAP, que tienen una política internacional inhumana y esclavista en práctica. Odio comprar ropas, y GAP tiene tantos escrúpulos como el mismo diablo.

Saludos.

updated Mar 31, 2011
posted by lazarus1907
There may be hope for me yet, I actually understand what you wrote. Scruples are in short supply in many places it seems. - dc-alien-z, Mar 30, 2011
Es por eso que la mujer se saltó GAP - BellaMargarita, Mar 31, 2011
1
vote

Great idea. Not being able to think of anything witty to say about the graphic, I will just ask...How did you keep the moderators out? cool smirk

updated Mar 30, 2011
posted by dc-alien-z
The choice in category is key. moderators are not required under "general discussion" as far as I know.... - renaerules, Mar 30, 2011
Thanks reanerules, I was trying to be funny. It seems I failed haha. - dc-alien-z, Mar 30, 2011
Sometimes sarcasm is lost in the printed word....;) - renaerules, Mar 30, 2011
Let's just say I can be more intimidating than I look! ;) - renaerules, Mar 30, 2011
I am watching this thread because I know it will produce some humorous answers and thought provoking ones as well, even though I have nothing to contribute here. Thanks for posting it. - dc-alien-z, Mar 30, 2011
1
vote

Odio ir de compras!

I hate going shopping!

updated Mar 30, 2011
posted by rabbitwho
If you say that you hate shopping, you probably love it if you compare yourself against me, believe me. - lazarus1907, Mar 30, 2011
1
vote

And did you notice, Renae, that your woman shopper never even got into "The Gap" and the Time and Money values have not factored in the return trip to actually go to The Gap.

Go figger!

Looks about normal to me.

updated Mar 30, 2011
posted by Moe
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS