HomeQ&AWhat does aurita or oreita mean, it sounds like these, but not sure how to spell it.

What does aurita or oreita mean, it sounds like these, but not sure how to spell it.

0
votes

I hear this word all the time, but can´t find it online or any dictionary, is it slang and what are all the possible meanings of it. I think it means something relating to time in the future but the time is indefinate. In english its like saying we´ll get to it in a while, but the relation to time is vague, not exact. This is what I think it means, but again I´m not sure.

If possible, give me a sentance or two and the english translation with this word. Thanks!!!!

24016 views
updated SEP 24, 2015
posted by Phil

8 Answers

2
votes

Ahorita comes from ahora. Ahora means "now" and ahorita something like a smaller "now". Not absolutely a shorter time than now but a nicer form to say now - kind of softens the word "now" up.

There is "Spanish" Spanish and Latin Spanish. The suffix "ita" or "ito" is typically for Latin Spanish, depending on if the noun is female (ita) or male (ito). The suffix ita and ito is used to "make something smaller" or, as mentioned, nicer. To say things "nicer" is typically for Latino Spanish. In German it would be translated like the Suffix "chen", which can be put on almost every noun to make something smaller. Like for example "Haus" - house and "Häuschen" - little house.

But attention! It does not has to mean that something is really smaller by size, it also can be used just figuratively - in German it could also be just a bit sarcasm, depending on the context. Ahorita is definitely not sarcasm - it is just Latin Spanish and means in a little time but in a nicer form than the "hard" word now.

updated SEP 25, 2015
edited by Lexmira
posted by Lexmira
Welcome to SpanishDict. This post is from 2008. Thanks for your input though. - rac1, SEP 24, 2015
Welcome to the forum , we want to help you so fill out your profile If you have a problem PM a mod Bienvenido al foro. Queremos ayudarle, entonces hay que llenar su perfil. Si hay un problema, envíe un mensaje personal (PM) - ray76, SEP 24, 2015
2
votes

Ahorita means right now.

updated SEP 25, 2015
posted by Sally
2
votes

Since everyone is posting here, I might as well do the same, eh?

It is posible to have a girl named Aura and be called Aurita.

Just for the record. wink

updated SEP 24, 2015
posted by chileno
¡Ay, Chileno! :) - Daniela2041, SEP 24, 2015
1
vote

Aurita, orita, and others are mere corruptions of "Ahorita" All the rest about "diminutives" is correct, but I didn't see anything about the bad spelling. I have to deal with my Latino students about this quite often in class.

updated SEP 24, 2015
posted by Daniela2041
Hmmmmmm! I did it AGAIN! Posting on a very old post. Arrrrrggghhh! - Daniela2041, SEP 23, 2015
That's ok, sometimes we learn from them. Thanks for posting. - rac1, SEP 24, 2015
Ziva would never have done that!! ;-) (Saw the show tonight.) - Winkfish, SEP 24, 2015
I think I might know what Ziva would do. ;-) - Daniela2041, SEP 24, 2015
1
vote

ahorita

updated SEP 24, 2015
posted by Rey_Mysterio
1
vote

I agree with Sally. Many times words are spoken with ito(a) in Mexico without meaning to be "soft" but just because it has become natural. When we don´t want to sound cute, we just say "ahora mismo".

updated SEP 24, 2015
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

As with all languages there are words that change their pronunciation because of local slang or mannerisms of the region.

What sounds like 'Aurita' really comes from the word 'Ahora'... which means 'Now'. As you know in Spanish it seems that anything can have a diminutive form and such is the case of this word.

So 'Aurita' is a diminutive form of 'Ahora' which can mean 'now' or 'in a moment'

Hope this helps.

updated ABR 4, 2008
posted by LouieMG
0
votes

Aurita voy ala tienda.
I'll go to the store in a little bit.

It can have different meanings depending on how you are using it. but it mostly means in a little bit.

updated ABR 4, 2008
posted by Bertha
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.