El dia que tu naciste

0
votes

las flores se murieron
las vacas no dieron leche
y los pollos se suicidaron

Can anyone tell me what this means? It's supposed to be a short poem.

4287 views
updated FEB 12, 2011
posted by Micaela

4 Answers

1
vote

the day that you were born

the flowers died
the cows gave no milk
and the chickens suicided

hahah who wrote that'

updated FEB 12, 2011
posted by Luigino-Petrone
1
vote

What a lovely sentiment. I think I'll put that on a Valentine's card.

updated FEB 12, 2011
posted by Leatha
0
votes

ROFL, ¡que horrible! jaja They forgot to say, "Y tu madre te confundió para un chongo".

updated FEB 12, 2011
edited by DJ_Huero
posted by DJ_Huero
DJ quisiste decir ¿Y tu madre confundió con un mono? No entiendo. Aclara, por favor.
I meant "and your mom mistaked you for a monkey".
Around here, monkey's are called "chongos" (maybe spelled changos?). I've never heard it called "mono".
0
votes

This appears to be a variation of the Las Mañanitas, the traditional Mexican birthday song

updated FEB 12, 2011
posted by Steven-Neuberger