Home
Q&A
What is the "collard greens" (vegetable) equivalent in Spanish?

What is the "collard greens" (vegetable) equivalent in Spanish?

1
vote

What is ''collard greens'' in Spanish? Thanks.

41420 views
updated ABR 29, 2017
edited by webdunce
posted by esterprieto
Corrected a formatting problem caused by using double quote marks in the first couple of lines of an opening post. I replaced each of double-quote marks with two apostrophes. - webdunce, FEB 7, 2011

6 Answers

2
votes

In Castillian Spanish or Español, Collards are known by several names. The two which I have heard more often in my travels have been Acelgas or Berza. The name "Acelgas" is more commonly used in Spain. "Berza" is an older term for the same Collards and is more frequently heard in Latin America.

updated MAY 23, 2015
posted by ESLnativeteachers
Welcome to SpanishDict. Please add your language proficiency to your profile. Thanks. - rac1, MAY 22, 2015
2
votes

Berzas o col. El siguiente link enumera las equivalencias de nombres de ingredientes de cocina entre España y América Latina. link text

updated MAY 23, 2015
posted by gone
That's a great reference! Thanks. - pesta, FEB 5, 2011
1
vote

Based on the five answers given before this one, I wonder whether one can say "collard greens" in Spanish. At least where I live in Mexico (that's my standard disclaimer), col, col rizada, acelga, and berza are all definitively not collard greens.

If I were looking for collard greens in Mexico, I would say, "Estoy buscando una verdura que en los estados unidos se llaman collard greens." I dare say I would encounter no one who had any idea what I was talking about. It might be different in Brazil or other places where the stuff is less exotic.

updated ABR 29, 2017
posted by jtaniel
Sorry Maybe you are right I thought I would try - SariaStephens, MAY 23, 2015
Do you know the name in Mexico? - franciscoxdiaz, ABR 29, 2017
1
vote

I think it is Col rizada based off spanish dict translation.

updated MAY 23, 2015
posted by SariaStephens
1
vote

As a Chilean, I know those as acelgas.

updated MAY 23, 2015
posted by chileno
1
vote

Verduras.

updated MAY 23, 2015
posted by kenwilliams