Food fight!!

10
votes

OK! Let's play a game where you have to think of food vocabulary. The next person must think of a word that begins with the last letter of the previos word.

For example

Apple Egg

Feel free to play along!! Please remember to click "newest" before you post so you know what letter to start your word with.

¡Español o inglés!

22410 views
updated Feb 4, 2011
edited by CTrainer
posted by CTrainer
Welcome to the forum, :)
Hello and thank you! I love this site it is higly addictive! :-)
typo: previous

65 Answers

3
votes

Hi, I'm new here and a little perplexed. 1. Zancudos>Mango (?) 2. who on earth eats Zancudos anyway (not to mention abejas)

updated Feb 3, 2011
edited by jeremybentham
posted by jeremybentham
I'm with you.... was wondering just the same....
I wonder if the stingers are removed first?
Ever watched t.v. they eat zancudos por dinero
on survivor
Now I know why I don't watch that show!
3
votes

yema en polvo

updated Feb 3, 2011
posted by Sabor
Good !
3
votes

Esrog

updated Feb 3, 2011
posted by NancyGrace
what is esrog?!
t is a fruit very much like a lemon, that is grown in warm climates. Also spelled sometimes "Etrog" --thought it would be more fun to say unusual foods!
Hence the popularity of esrogade.
for the ones after me . . . you guys are so creative! - and thank you CT for continuing the addiction! :)
2
votes

semolina - sémola

updated Feb 3, 2011
posted by ian-hill
2
votes

tapas

updated Feb 3, 2011
posted by Sabor
2
votes

Stuffed pizza crust

updated Feb 3, 2011
posted by webdunce
There! Now we have a "t" to work with.
2
votes

garbanzos

updated Feb 3, 2011
posted by Sabor
1
vote

Salchichas = sausages

Here is a link to a picture of some: link text

updated Feb 4, 2011
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
1
vote

soja (soy/soya)

updated Feb 4, 2011
posted by soms
1
vote

artichoke - alcachofa

updated Feb 4, 2011
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
1
vote

Easter egg - huevo de Pascua

updated Feb 4, 2011
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
1
vote

guisantes - peas

updated Feb 4, 2011
posted by soms
1
vote

Abejas alt text

updated Feb 4, 2011
edited by afowen
posted by afowen
1
vote

Salpicón alt text

updated Feb 4, 2011
edited by chicasabrosa
posted by afowen
Wow that looks tasty! :) Worth a vote :)
1
vote

Huevos Rotos (literally broken eggs) alt text

updated Feb 4, 2011
posted by jeremybentham
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.  |  Mobile site
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS