HomeQ&AUn otro uso de 'pegada'?

Un otro uso de 'pegada'?

1
vote

Hola,

Mi pregunta es como eso:

en la frase: "me pasaba dos dias con dos noches...pegada al libro"

...que significalo exactamente?

Creo que 'pegar' significa 'to punch' en ingles?

:o)

1703 views
updated ABR 24, 2011
posted by Elle
otro uso (quita la "un") = another use - Deanski, ABR 24, 2011

2 Answers

3
votes

Pegar can also mean to stick and despegar can mean to unstick. That being said, I spent two days and two nights glued to the book. Glued makes more sense than stuck here in this context.

updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by jeezzle
very good jee - 00494d19, OCT 15, 2009
Great answer, Jeezzle. - --Mariana--, OCT 15, 2009
Gracias! - jeezzle, OCT 15, 2009
1
vote

"Pegar" is another very interesting word that can mean several things.

For example,

  • Hazlo o te pego (do it or I'll hit you)
  • ¡Qué susto me has pegado! (What a scare you gave me!)
  • Ese sombrero no pega con el abrigo (That hat doesn't match with the coat)
  • Vigila o se pegará el arroz (Watch it or the rice will stick)
  • Pégate al grupo y no te perderás (Stay close to the group and you won't get lost)

Also, "despegar" is used to say:

  • El avión despegó hace dos horas (The plane took off two hours ago)
  • No se despegó de su novia ni un minuto (He didn't leave his girlfriend's side for a minute)
updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.