bien, buen, bueno

2
votes

wads the difference between bien, buen and bueno'?
and what about algo, algun and alguno'?
thanks.

6936 views
updated ENE 16, 2012
posted by Belinda

4 Answers

2
votes

Bien - well
Buen and Bueno - good
If bueno goes before a masculine singular noun it becomes Buen
un buen hotel
un hotel bueno

updated DIC 21, 2010
posted by Eddy
0
votes

un error mecanográfico

updated ABR 9, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

' festival is a singular/masculine noun
You say/write algún festival or plural algunOs festivales
' singular/femenine noun e.g. fiesta (party)
alguna fiesta or plural "algunaS fiestaS"

In a sentence: Some festivals ar funny = Algunos festivales son divertidos
Some parties are boring = Algunas fiestas son aburridas
These sentences might require deeper explanation. Shoul anybody wants to know; just ask.
Saludos = Regards

updated ABR 8, 2008
posted by pablo5
0
votes

Algo - somewhat, rather
Algún and alguno - some, any
Alguno before a masculine singular noun becomes algún
Algún día
hay algunas festivales locales

updated ABR 8, 2008
posted by Eddy