Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year

0
votes

Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year. How Do You Say That In Spanish?

152958 views
updated Dec 23, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by DimiLove
Title Edited

3 Answers

0
votes

alt text

updated Dec 23, 2010
posted by HotChickCD
muchas gracias
Happy New Year = Feliz año nuevo or you can say Prosperous New Year = Prospero feliz año nuevo :)
3
votes

To say Merry Christmas and Happy New Year, you may say:

  • Feliz Navidad y feliz año nuevo = Merry Christmas and happy new year, or

  • Feliz Navidad y bueno año nuevo = Merry Christmas and a good new year, or

  • Feliz Navidad y próspero año nuevo = Merry Christmas and a prosporous new year.

If you are writing it, it is imperative that you put the tilde over the letter n in año.
It must be " ñ " not " n "

updated Jan 21, 2012
posted by Moe
We've had many a laugh about the missing tilde. Trust me, you DON'T want to forget this.
0
votes

Feliz Navidad

updated Dec 23, 2010
posted by spanflyer
gracias. feliz navidad!
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.  |  Mobile site
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS