Slang and dialetct for "money" in English and Spanish

6
votes

money ~ dinero

In Peru we say "plata" for "dinero" and in my area of Scotland we say "cash" , "smash" or "readdies" for "money".

What is the slang / dialect for "dinero" or "money" where you are?

alt text

59311 views
updated Jun 19, 2014
edited by amy_moreno
posted by amy_moreno
Please feel free to add any other words you think of! :)

14 Answers

8
votes

There are tons of English slang words for money in the US: scratch, digit, dough, moola, dinero, coin, etc.

In Spain alone, I know about 28 words for it, although not everybody knows them all.

ARGENTINA: Guita, plata, mango, sope, mosca, chaucas (poco dinero), chirola (poco dinero),

BOLIVIA: Peso, quivo, lucas, suelto ...

CHILE: phaucha, gamba, kina, luca, palo, gringo, monea, plata, billullo (billetes), chipes

COSTA RICA: harina, chochosca, greenpaper, cañas, rojos, tejita, puya, menudo, guevo, papeles, los rogelios, el pozo...

CUBA: astilla, gallo, guaca, guano

El SALVADOR: bolas, feria, lana

ESPAÑA: pasta (gansa), tela, viruta, moni, guita, leuro, perras, duros, pela, plata, money, china, cuartos, perras, billetaje, no tener blanca (no tener dinero), no tener una gorda (no tener dinero), lana, metal, peseta, taleguilla, parné, cumquibus, taleguilla, manteca, panocha, mosca, mone(d)a,...

MÉXICO: billete, lechuga, lana, feria, varo, Sor Juana, Benito, Juaritos, Cuauhtémoc, tostón, MILagro, marmaja, morlaco, pachocha, excremento, hija, hermana, madre, bola, billeye...

NICARAGUA: feria

PERÚ: florencios, Fichas, luca, china, ferro, guita, plata, mony, marmaja, billegas, mangos, cocos...

PARAGUAY: pirapire, hendy cabaju resà, moñay, efe.

PUERTO RICO: chavo, chavería (poco dinero)

VENEZUELA: plata, bolos, rial, billullo, lucas, churupo, palos, estar limpio (no tener dinero), billete...

COLOMBIA: pesos, plata, barras, Villegas, melones, palos, lucas, luquitas, biyuyo...

EL SALVADOR: paro, bola, pisto, feria, biyuyo, chirilicas, money, niuncinco(no tengo dinero).

HONDURAS: polas, tablas, biyuyo, payulos, pisto, varas, andar hule o liso (no tener dinero)

GUATEMALA: pisto, varas, tukis, lana, biyuyo, billete, plata, paloma, un peso

URUGUAY: puita, plata, mango, sope, mosca, fierro, guiye,

updated Jun 18, 2014
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
Wow, that is a very impressive list! Congratulations
Thanks for the list - what an excellent resource! :)
4
votes

A while ago I asked for terms for money.

This is the list of what was sent in.

Bread (cockney "Bread and honey - money"

Dough

Dosh

Spondoolics

Splosh

It's called cheddar. (cheese)

cocoa –cacao Aztec civilization used it as money.

arroz –rice Rice was used to estimate how much money an Asian farmer had in the feudalistic society.

In Argentina:

plata: Ese tipo tiene un montón de plata!!

guita: Cuánta guita que tenés!!

Centavo/Peso/Sope: No tengo un centavo!! o No tengo un peso!! o No tengo un sope (Sope is Peso al revés)

Mango: No tengo un mango!! o Es re barato!! sale 3 mangos!!

Mosca: Tiene toda la mosca

1 luca: Me salió 1 luca (= 1000 pesos argentinos)

1 gamba: Me salió una gamba (= 100 pesos argentinos)

un palo verde: un millón de dólares

"Tela" : "Tiene mucha tela" (he has a lot of money)

"Cobre": No tengo ni un cobre" (I don't have any money)

We have had so many different denominations since I was a kid: "Peso moneda nacional', "Peso Ley", "Peso Argentino", "Austral", and "Pesos" again (actual). To have an idea of the inflation that caused all these denomination changes, just let say that 1 peso (actual) = 1,000,000,000,000 pesos moneda nacional. And that happened in only 40 years.

Bacon "Bring home the bacon."

beans---hence the bean counters! (accountants)

Bucks Dollars

Shrapnel! Just for coins, of course.

Lana - Estoy muy pobre, no tengo lana. I am poor, I have no money.

liga - Me vas a dar la liga. Give me some money.

guita - El salario de ese trabajo es muy poca guita. The salary for that job is very little money.

American/English slang:

1.grease

2.sugar

3.green(s)

4.package

5.Benjamins

6.dead Presidents

7.fat

8.moolah

9.C-note ($100. bill)

10.buck 1$

11.cheese

•twankie 13.scratch

14.cabbage

15.lettuce

16.loot

Mexican slang:

"lana", and "billete".

1.feria

2.plata

3.oro

Cuban:

1.baro

2.chavito

3.divisa

4.fula

I think there was a time when "moolah" or "moola" also meant money in the US. Here in the Philippines, our most common Filipino words for money are "pera" and "kwarta (I think that would have been "cuarta" except that we don't have the letter "c" in our alphabet and the letter "u" is replaced by "w" when used together with another vowel), but the "cua" sound is exactly how our "kwa" sounds. "Pera" and "cuarta" are Spanish words or at least Spanish-sounding words to us here, but I don't think they mean anything related to money in Spanish.

In Venezuela no se utiliza mucho la palabra "dinero". En el uso cotidiano, se dice "plata".

In Venezuela there are also a number of slang alternatives to "plata":

Reales,

Churupos,

guita,

pasta,

billete,

billuyo,

villegas,

morocotas,

lucas (mil),

lana,

cobres.

"Una bola e' real" "Lotsa dough"

cash, paper (referring to bills)

plastic (refers to credit card)

wonga,

Brass,

a lady (lady godiva) fiver(five pound note),

Do have you any money? are you holding?

(folding) for paper money,

a score(twenty pound note),

readies,

I have no money(as usual) I am brassic

A monkey = £500

A pony = £25 (macaroni - cockney)

A grand - £1000

A ton = £100

A nifty = £50

A fiver = £5 (lady Godivia / fiver in Cockney)

A smacker = £1

A quid - £1

Dosh

In Spanish:

dinero-money

monedas-coins

dolares-dolars

libras-pounds

Canada

A loonie 1$ coin

a tooney 2$ coin.

Guatemala and El Salvador

In El Salvodor I have heard "La papa"

Feria

pisto and billullo

Panama

Chimbilín

Spain:

duro used to be the old 5 peseta coin, it is still used to say no money, no tengo ni un duro.

napo: the old geen bill of one thousand pesetas

Una libra: one Euro (nowadays, used to be one hundred pesetas)

la pasta: dough

In Costa Rica,

I have heard "Diñar"

have also heard chivo, but I am not sure where it is used.

updated Dec 8, 2010
posted by ian-hill
Wonga
Wow - another great list! Thanks :)
3
votes

In Spain : Pelas, guita, pasta gansa (abbreviate pasta), tela and "money" with spanish pronunciation.

updated Dec 8, 2010
posted by kawalero
3
votes

In Spain, at least in Catalunya it's la pasta, in English you can call it "bread" if you're an old hippy.

updated Dec 8, 2010
posted by lagartijaverde
3
votes

In Mexico City, where my parents were born we say lana.

updated Dec 8, 2010
posted by harumie711
2
votes

Smackers - pounds

Spons - short for spondooliks

Squid (for quid nowadays apparently)

Filthy lucre

Wedge

Wad - "Shut ur mouf an' lookit ma wad!" Harry Enfield (Shut your mouth and look at my wad)

Shrapnel - loose change

updated Jun 19, 2014
posted by galsally
2
votes

In Republica Dominicana ,

Tulipanes , tolete, billullo , billette , tablas, lana ,

No tengo ne un quinto , I have no money .

updated Dec 8, 2010
posted by melottie
2
votes

Hmmm....Where I live it can be called: "bucks"," dough", "cash"," greenbacks", and ,"bread."

But, I'm sure there's tons more smile

updated Dec 8, 2010
posted by melton1995
2
votes

In Argentina,

chauchas (poco dinero), morlacos., viyuya., chapitas (monedas), efectivo, pasta, patacón,

updated Dec 8, 2010
edited by mediterrunio
posted by mediterrunio
2
votes

US: bucks, cash, bills, and sometimes "monies" although that plural form (plural of money) is rarely used in everyday speech other than in statements like these or in old-fashioned formal bank documents, etc.

updated Dec 8, 2010
posted by athegr8
2
votes

One occasionally hears "wampum" but that's pretty much always intended to sound humorous.

In England "dosh" is also used.

updated Dec 8, 2010
posted by samdie
I'd never heard "wampum" before - thanks for sharing that samdie :)
2
votes

They say plata all over South America to an extent that it's not really slang.

There are tons of English slang words for money in the US: scratch, digit, dough, moola, dinero, coin, etc.

updated Dec 8, 2010
posted by lorenzo9
1
vote

In English I know that we use these in ''Kentucky'' bread, mula(moola)

updated Jun 19, 2014
posted by Reid13
1
vote

I just had another look through all the answers everyone has posted - I think this will be an excellent resource for us. I think I'll bring a list into my college (where I study interpreting) and see if can add anything else on.

Thanks to everyone who contributed!

alt text

updated Jun 19, 2014
edited by amy_moreno
posted by amy_moreno
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS