HomeQ&AWhat is "comida corrida?"

What is "comida corrida?"

3
votes

What is "comida corrida?" I can look up the meaning of each word. But in Mexico where we now live the phrase is used at various restaurants to indicate ???. My guess is that it means a complete dinner, or possibly a complete dinner special.

Muchas gracias

28779 views
updated Nov 18, 2010
posted by lordsworkers

4 Answers

2
votes

There is no plural to such phrase¡

Yes ,you are right ,it is a usually-cheap dinner that you can eat in small places, (usually not big restaurants), that include soup, pasta, water and stew.

updated Nov 17, 2011
edited by Dakie
posted by Dakie
2
votes

The nice thing about "Comida Corrida" or "Comida a la Corrida" is that the food is always fresh and made in a home-cooked manner. Some friends of mine in Mexico City have one of these little places and I would eat there 5 time a week the last time I lived there. You never know until about 11am what the main dish of the day will be because the proprietor must go to the market each day to find something fresh. Another nice thing about these places is that you always see many of the same patrons. It's almost like having a family meal.

updated Nov 18, 2010
edited by JulianChivi
posted by JulianChivi
1
vote

Also they also use the term "el menú del día" and it's a set priced lunch that has many courses with 2 or 3 choices for each one. I think that "comida corrida" is the term used in Mexico.

updated Nov 18, 2010
posted by Bob-Dressler2
1
vote

comida corrida

comida corrida f. (plural: comidas corridas)

  1. (Mexico) table d’hote, a small meal of several courses at a fixed price eaten between about 1 and 4 p.m.
updated Nov 18, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS