HomeQ&ALa Palabra del Día : el embarazo

La Palabra del Día : el embarazo

10
votes

el embarazo - (noun) pregnancy; obstacle, hinderance

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do NOT use subject pronouns!

El embarazo es un regalo de Dios

Pregnancy is a gift from God.

alt text

6134 views
updated Oct 31, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
Please correct my English and Spanish - Vaanz, Oct 27, 2010
Dios is capitalized in Spanish just as God is in English. - 0074b507, Oct 27, 2010
Great Vaanz. well done. some daughters may tell their mothers that . - ray76, Oct 27, 2010
Thanks Q and Ray... - Vaanz, Oct 27, 2010

10 Answers

5
votes

Es mejor para la salud de la madre y del bebé que la madre no fume durante el embarazo.

It's better for the health of mother and baby if the mother doesn't smoke during the pregnancy.

updated Oct 31, 2010
edited by galsally
posted by galsally
:) - 00494d19, Oct 27, 2010
This type of grammar is used often in normal speech in Spanish. However the correct way of saying it is: "Es mejor para la salud de la madre y del bebé que la madre no fume durante el embarazo" - bill1111, Oct 27, 2010
5
votes

No hay necesidad de avergonzarse de estar embarazada.

No need to be embarrassed about being pregnant. red face cool smile

Thierry Dehove Photography Pictures, Images and Photos

updated Oct 28, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
omg...no mistakes, novio mio, lol - 00494d19, Oct 27, 2010
4
votes

Muchas personas usan el término "preñada" (pregnant) en lugar de "embarazada" y esto resulta en verdad desagradable.

Generalmente uno se refiere a animales hembras preñadas pero nunca se debe usar para las mujeres.

updated Oct 29, 2010
posted by RicardoP
Blast. That's what I wanted to say! - 008f2974, Oct 27, 2010
So when a man used it in an argument against his wife on tv, he was being deliberately rude? - galsally, Oct 29, 2010
3
votes

El embarazo es un estado y un sentimiento conocido exclusivamente por las mujeres.

(¿No es un verdadero privilegio?)smile

Pregnancy is a state and a feeling exclusively known to women.

(Isn't it a real privilege?...)

alt text

updated Oct 27, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
"conocido exclusivamente por las mujeres". Btw, wouldn't "Pregnancy" sound better than "The pregnancy" in that sentence? - bill1111, Oct 27, 2010
...thanks:) - luz_72, Oct 27, 2010
3
votes

A gift...ha! I say it's a curse with vomiting, dizziness, and swollen ankles.

Un regalo...¡ha! Yo digo que es un curso con vómito, mareo, y tobillos hinchados.

alt text

updated Oct 27, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
una maldición con...vomitos, mareos... - 00494d19, Oct 27, 2010
This is nothing, but remember that we don't have a "ha" sound in Spanish. We write it ¡Ja! :) - bill1111, Oct 27, 2010
3
votes

Her fourth pregnancy was the easiest. su cuarto embarazo fue el más fácil

updated Oct 27, 2010
posted by jennyo45
:) - 00494d19, Oct 27, 2010
2
votes

El embarazo humano es el más estudiado de todos los embarazos de mamíferos.

Human pregnancy is the most studied of all mammalian pregnancies.

alt text

updated Oct 29, 2010
posted by bandit51jd
:) - 00494d19, Oct 27, 2010
Thanks for smiling heidita :) - bandit51jd, Oct 29, 2010
1
vote

¿Qué diferente sería la vida si el hombre fuera capaz de estar embarazado?

Honey on the was home from work, could you bring me a sixpack of beer? You know, I'm having one of those urges! Oh! don't forget the pretzels!

How different would life be if the man was cabaple of becoming pregnant?

alt text

updated Oct 27, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
Qué diferente sería la vida si el hombre fuera capaz de estar embarazado? - 00494d19, Oct 27, 2010
1
vote

¿Cuál causa más bodas, el embarazo o el amor?

Which causes more weddings, pregnancy or love?

updated Oct 27, 2010
posted by 008f2974
qué causa,,, - 00494d19, Oct 27, 2010
Well.. "qué" is the more common of the two in normal speech, no doubt, but "cuál" is technically correct. - bill1111, Oct 27, 2010
1
vote

Sometimes a pregnancy is a surprise for everyone.

A veces un embarazo es una sorpresa para todas.

At work and Dana is delivering my pillow... err baby Pictures, Images and Photos

updated Oct 27, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
:) - 00494d19, Oct 27, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS