HomeQ&AHow do you express the difference between compromise and commitment in Spanish?

How do you express the difference between compromise and commitment in Spanish?

4
votes

Question on the word of the day, el compromiso: How do you express the difference between a compromise and a commitment in Spanish? In English the two words have opposite meanings.

21137 views
updated Apr 8, 2014
edited by Maria-Russell
posted by Maria-Russell
Please remember that "Spanish" is capitalized in English. :-) - --Mariana--, Oct 24, 2010
I wondered the same thing when I read today's word of the day. Good question. - sagiia, Oct 24, 2010

11 Answers

3
votes

Probably the same way that you decide the meaning of words in English. The meaning of the word would be taken from context.

How do you tell the meaning of let in English? You see what context that it is being used in.

updated Sep 27, 2013
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
para una mujer el compromiso es el compromiso. período ningún compromiso - jochair, Sep 27, 2013
for a woman commitment is commitment, period no compromise - jochair, Sep 27, 2013
2
votes

Una persona en Estados Unidos me corrigió hace años el uso de la palabra compromise (negativo) y me explicó la diferencia con commitment (positivo) sin entrar en muchos detalles.

Sin embargo, en español, solo hay una palabra para traducir ambas. Pero de igual manera en español tiene ambos significados:

  1. Tomar ese riesgo, puede comprometer los resultados de la empresa. En éste caso "comprometer" se refiere a que se arriesgan los resultados o que los resultados van a ser malos. En inglés éste sería compromise. Taking that risk will compromise the results of the company.

  2. La empresa necesita gente que se quiera comprometer con la obtención de resultados. En éste caso comprometerse se refiere a trabajar activamente y demostrar que se desea obtener los resultados que la empresa requiere. The company needs people who want to commit with getting results.

updated Apr 7, 2014
posted by albertosi
2
votes

I have been to several events that were translated into English, and at each event the translators used the English word "compromise" when clearly the word should have been "committment". At one of the events I discussed it with the translator and she told me that she had struggled with which word to use and thanked me for clearing it up. Just last week at church, my wife told me that the translator used "compromise" when the subject was the covenant between Abraham and God. In my little world there seems to be a lot of Spanish speakers that think "compromiso" and "compromise" have the same meaning.

updated Apr 7, 2014
posted by Jack-OBrien
Thanks for the comments, I agree. The two words have two decidedly different meanings. - Maria-Russell, Oct 29, 2010
2
votes

1 - People who are committed to their principles won't compromise them.

2 - He's not really committed to his goals, look at all the compromises he makes.

1 - La gente que está comprometida con sus principios no los comprometerá (or "no los pondrá en riesgo")

2 - No está totalmente comprometido con sus objetivos, mira todas las concesiones que hace (or "mira todas las veces que acaba cediendo")

updated Oct 24, 2010
edited by bill1111
posted by bill1111
1
vote

D R A E

compromiso.

(Del lat. compromissum).

  1. m. Obligación contraída.

  2. m. Palabra dada.

  3. m. Dificultad, embarazo, empeño. Estoy en un compromiso

  4. m. Delegación que para proveer ciertos cargos eclesiásticos o civiles hacen los electores en uno o más de ellos a fin de que designen el que haya de ser nombrado.

  5. m. Promesa de matrimonio.

  6. m. Der. Convenio entre litigantes, por el cual someten su litigio a árbitros o amigables componedores.

  7. m. Der. Escritura o instrumento en que las partes otorgan este convenio.

de ~.

  1. loc. adj. Dicho de una solución, de una respuesta, etc.: Que se dan por obligación o necesidad, para complacer.

estar, o poner, en ~.

  1. locs. verbs. desus. Estar, o poner, en duda algo que antes era claro y seguro.

sin ~.

  1. loc. adv. Sin contraer ninguna obligación. Se puede probar el traje sin compromiso

  2. loc. adj. Sin novio o novia. Está soltero y sin compromiso

? V.

casa de compromiso

casa de compromisos

updated Apr 7, 2014
posted by lorenzo9
and the english translation is? - Maria-Russell, Oct 24, 2010
commitment, like Billstpor said - lorenzo9, Oct 24, 2010
1
vote

examples:

  1. People that are committed to their principles won't compromise them.

  2. He's not really committed to his goals, look at all the compromises he makes.

To commit to something is to make a promise.

To compromise is to look for a way out of the promise.

Sometimes compromise means to meet somebody halfway.

Commitment is something like a promise to go all the way.

updated Oct 26, 2010
edited by Maria-Russell
posted by Maria-Russell
rbellamy, here are a couple of examples. You can see that in English compromise and commitment do not mean the same thing. - Maria-Russell, Oct 26, 2010
1
vote

Hey,

As far as I know, compromise means both reconciliation = estar de acuerdo, concordar, convenir and to risk: arriesgarse, correr riesgos,

and

commitment means : undertaking, responsability , enterprise = responsabilidad , empresa, compromiso etc.

So, I can't see a real contrast between these two words, am I wrong?

updated Oct 24, 2010
posted by culé
I think so. - Maria-Russell, Oct 24, 2010
The problem is not in translating in that direction (English>Spanish); in any case, it's in translating it the other way around (Spanish>English) - bill1111, Oct 24, 2010
eg: "Comprometí este proyecto" means "I compromised this project", whereas "Me comprometí con este proyecto" means "I am committed to this project" - bill1111, Oct 24, 2010
0
votes

Correcto albertosi:

Compromise = promise/endanger lo mismo en castellano.

commitment = promise

updated Apr 7, 2014
posted by chileno
0
votes

para una mujer compromiso es compromiso. período sin compromiso jochair

updated Sep 26, 2013
posted by jochair
0
votes

1.- La gente que se ha comprometido (comprometerse - like promise, wish) con sus principios no se implicaran realmente (implicarse - means action) en ellos.

2.- Él no está comprometido (verbo comprometer) con los objetivos, mira todos los compromisos (noun) en que se mete. Or "mira todos los contratos o acuerdos (nouns) que hace".

Compromiso - noun. We use "compromiso" like compromise or commitment, depends on the context.

Comprometer a alguien - verb. To commit someone

Comprometerse con alguien o algo - verbo reflexivo. To commit yourself with someone o something.

Regards, R

updated Oct 24, 2010
posted by RobertoSpain
No, "compromiso" no puede ser traducido nunca como "compromise", solo como "commitment", "obligation", "difficulty".. "Comprometer" puede ser "to compromise", "to pledge".. y "comprometerse con alguien" es "to commit to (someone)", no 'with' - bill1111, Oct 24, 2010
A la inversa, "compromise" sí se puede (a veces) traducir como compromiso, acuerdo, cesión.. y "to compromise" como "acordar", "comprometer", "poner en riesgo", "poner en cuestión", "exponer", etc.. depediendo del contexto - bill1111, Oct 24, 2010
0
votes

¿Could you give us a couple of examples?

updated Oct 24, 2010
posted by RobertoSpain
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS