Does "if" mean "si" in Spanish?

1
vote

If I could speak fluently spanish however should I be asking you this question? if=si or

22605 views
updated Oct 20, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by munir

4 Answers

3
votes

Hello and welcome to the forum.

Si (without an accent mark) means "if"

Sí (with the accent mark) means "yes."

updated Oct 20, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Si means if, but word for word translations are often incorrect, so si is sometimes better translated as when--this is true in both directions. Si has other meanings as well.

updated Oct 20, 2010
posted by lorenzo9
1
vote

Here's a bit more on the subject

link text

updated Oct 20, 2010
posted by lagartijaverde
0
votes

No Sí means yes

updated Oct 20, 2010
edited by Torian2
posted by Torian2
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.  |  Ver en español
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS