what is a chambelan

3
votes

My son has been asked to be a chambelan at a young girls 16th b-day. What does that mean?

133656 views
updated Aug 16, 2012
posted by teresaag
It is usually a relative ... he must be special to her.

6 Answers

3
votes

It is her escort. The young man she will dance with.

updated Aug 16, 2012
posted by gabacholoco
2
votes

You might find this interesting to read, unless this is a Sweet Sixteen party (coming- out party or debutante's ball/cotillion). Then the traditions may differ.

quinceañera terms

alt text

updated Aug 16, 2012
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Chambelan de Honor or Escort of Honor is the person that was chosen by the girl who is having her Quinceañera or sweet sixteen party, or it could be an escort in the court of honor .

updated Aug 16, 2012
posted by mayelarick01
1
vote
updated Aug 16, 2012
posted by greyes
Yeah, i was gonna put that link too. jajaja
1
vote

Chambelan de Honor or Escort of Honor is the person that was chosen by the girl who is having her Quinceanera or sweet sixteen party, or it could be an escort in the court of honor .

updated Aug 16, 2012
posted by mayelarick01
0
votes

Retraction, i see the video i wanted to post was already posted. Jaja.

updated Aug 16, 2012
edited by Ox-Y-Gen
posted by Ox-Y-Gen
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS