Gracias, las que te adornan

0
votes

Someone posted "De nada mi amor, gracias, las que te adornan"

And I know it says: You're welcome my love, thank you........and then I'm lost. Can anyone tell me what that means? Thanks! smile

36036 views
updated MAR 22, 2017
edited by 00494d19
posted by lauren2

9 Answers

2
votes

I think Gustavo almost got it right. There is a much more common sentence in Spain, which is sort of a compliment and goes like this:

"A" Person: Muchas gracias
"B" Person: (Gracias) Las que tú tienes

It plays with the double meaning of "gracias", which means both "thanks" and "graces". Then, I would translate que original as "Graces are those that adorn you". Obvoiously if you say it in English you lose the double-meaning which is the "grace" of the words. :D

updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by Trifasik
And then, person A says "Las que tú mereces, resalado/a"
1
vote

When I was in Spanish language school in El Paso, Texas (a course which was given under the auspices of the Foreign Services Institute of the State Dept.), this phrase came up during one of the classes, and the Mexican national instructors were not very familiar with the expression, but the Spanish Director said it was an old world response to a thank-you sequence. Por exemplo,

"Muchas Gracias!"

"De nada." ("por nada") "Las que le adornan."

At the time it was explained to us that it meant "those who serve you." In other words, when someone thanks a person for something, the responder replies "de nada" ("it's nothing" or "you're welcome") and follows it up with "las que le adornan," which idiomatically is translated as "those who serve you" or more loosely as "from one of those who serve you," or even more loosely as, "I am one of those who serve you." I think it was originally accorded to royalty by members of their staff.

updated OCT 2, 2013
posted by PapaRaffa
No, " las que le adornan" means that you are are pretty and that you don't have to thank the person because with your beauty is enough.
1
vote

This is Mexican slang,

It is refering to tecticles. It alludes to the fact that you have them as decorations.

It is common for men to taunt each other's manhood. It is not said to a woman since it would not make sense. You only say this to friends, otherwise you will get learn "Te partieron la madre" smile

updated ENE 16, 2012
posted by primalsmoke
wow!
0
votes

Grace that adorns you, this expression can be meant in two ways. First grace or virtues that adorn you could mean your beauty, intelligence, sense of humor, or any virtue you may have. This can also be meant in your physical virtues more explicitly your boobs or but for a women or balls for men. Virtues do not necessarily have to be character traits in Spanish it can refer to specific parts of the body.

updated MAR 22, 2017
posted by 1SuperGurl
Welcome to SpanishDict. This thread is from 2008. I don't think they are still looking for answers.
0
votes

Great answer, papa, welcome to the forumgrin

We do not use it over here this way...thanks for sharing, I would not have understoodwink

You know what we say?

Gracias. Las que tú tieneswink

updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Hi Lauren well I just wanted to say that in Spanish we have different ways of speaking a Spanish word from a Mexican person may have a different meaning from a puertorican and from a person from spain also, which means one word that I say may be different in Mexico so please keep that in mind like horita means later for a puertorican and a Mexican it means now hope this lets you know that not all words are the same in every country Spanish speaking countries you can also check out this place for more help www.proz.com translation info etc.
Saul

updated ABR 8, 2008
posted by Saul-Santiago
0
votes

I have to agree w/ Gustavo & read it 'adorn'. I have heard similar expressions in other languages. I think I would translate it-"thanks to those who adorned you". In other words thanks to those who gave you life....thanks to those who brought you into the world to adorn it.

updated ABR 8, 2008
posted by Jerry-Kern
0
votes

gracias las que te adornan - thanks that they have blessed you'

updated ABR 8, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Thank you. smile

updated ABR 8, 2008
posted by lauren2