what does "la minona de cataluna" mean?

1
vote

i want the meaning of tittle of this song "la minona de cataluna"

5614 views
updated Sep 10, 2010
posted by lihnkim
Bienvenida al foro. Welcome to the forum.

3 Answers

1
vote

It´s badly misspelled, indeed

Miñona is an example of really difficult word for translating, I think it comes from catalán dialect .

It can be understood like an old-traditional way to say (purebreed)- nipper, youngster.

updated Sep 10, 2010
posted by cogumela
0
votes

thank coqumela and lazarus for your answer, so La miñona de Cataluña means " the youngster of Catalonia". a song from 17th century of composer Gaspar Sanz i hope you help me in others later. thank you for your help again

updated Sep 10, 2010
posted by lihnkim
0
votes

Your link is badly misspelled: La miñona de Cataluña. The word miñón/miñona refers to people from a region in Catalonia, Spain. The song is from the 17th century. This is the composer:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gaspar_Sanz

updated Sep 8, 2010
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.  |  Mobile site
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS