¿Sabe?

0
votes

what dose this mean in context to this sentence "¿Sabe', pero yo prefiero una con baño. ¿Tiene agua caliente'"
..... but I prefer with bath. dose it have hot water?
so what would ¿Sabe? mean'

1935 views
updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by Elroy

4 Answers

1
vote

Looks like verbal punctuation, ya know, like how I just said "ya know" then, if you see what I mean, or how I just said "if you see what I mean" then! Get it? Hahaha I just did it again :-p

updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by AnnoLoki
1
vote

Sabe is third person congugation of saber: to know so it means he or she knows but if it stands alone thus ¿sabe? it is a question and would mean. Does he/she know?

updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
1
vote

It's a style thing. I don't use it, my big thing is "oieste?", which is "ya heard?" Some people use "sabe" alot, some say "sabe usted", and then use "tu" right behind it. Depende como tu te gustas hablar, oieste? wink

updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
"Depende como tu te gustas hablar" --> "Depende co'mo a ti' te gusta hablar"
1
vote

You know? But I prefer one with a bath. Does it have hot water?

updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by jeezzle