when to use lentamente vs. despacio

3
votes

Both lentamente and despacio can be translated as 'slowly'. When does one use lentamente vs. despacio or are they interchangeable?

17831 views
updated Jul 2, 2017
posted by btrfliz_r_free

2 Answers

2
votes

They are interchangeable, but sometimes is better use one. For exemple:

"recorro lentamente con la mirada la habitación"->The most mormal

"recorro despacio con la mirada la habitación"-> Sound very stranger.

Lentamente-> slowly

despacio->slowly and carefully

updated Jul 16, 2011
posted by kawalero
1
vote

Hacer lo lentamente is do it slowly. Despacio is more like when the cashier is in training and the line is getting long, La cajera está muy despacio

updated Aug 15, 2011
posted by albert-fabrik-
"La cajera está muy lenta" o " la cajera va muy despacio", la cjaera está muy despacio not have sense
so is it better to say "mas lentamente" when asking someone to speak more slowly, or is "mas despacio", as I was taught, correct or just as good?
To speak more slowly, "mas lentamente (por favor)" is ok, but in this case "mas despacio (por favor)" is the answer most used
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS