HomeQ&AWhat the hell is that?

What the hell is that?

1
vote

How to say "What the hell is that?"? Gracias

1630 views
updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by tommyk

3 Answers

2
votes

¿Qúe diablos es eso? What the hell is that?

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by 002262dd
1
vote

Since "infierno" is "hell", would it be ¿Qué el infierno es eso?" I don't know....

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by amykay
You are not too far off the mark. if you wish to offer a literal translation, "¿Qué infiernos es eso?" would be the correct way to say it. Still, Joe and Jsanthara's options are more commonly used. - Gekkosan, JUL 20, 2010
Gotcha, it was obviously a more literal translation. "What the devil..." sounds better anyways! - amykay, JUL 20, 2010
1
vote

I looked this on google a few weeks back and I came up with : ¿Que demonios es eso? The translator seems to agree, but I should tell you that I am not positive about this. You might want to wait for other members to weigh in. I hope this helps.

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by Jsanthara
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS