HomeQ&Ahow do you do?

how do you do?

2
votes

Where are you?

1358 views
updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by menchita

4 Answers

3
votes

¿Cómo estás?

¿Dónde estás?

Bienvenida al foro!

Welcome to the forum!

Just demonstrating that your questions must be more clear as to what type of answer that you are seeking.

updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

"How do you do?" as a polite question in Spanish is:

"¿Cómo estás?"

Your second question is:

"Dónde estás?"

updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by amykay
0
votes

Johnny Cash said to his estranged father (in the song) "How do you do my name is Sue, now you're going to die" and there was nothing formal about that.

updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
I don't know. Doesn't sound like a friendly chat to me! - 0074b507, JUL 21, 2010
0
votes

Hola,

How do you do sounds a bit formal. If the situation is formal, then you might want to use cómo está. cool smile

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by canicos
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS