HomeQ&A " no te agüites "

" no te agüites "

3
votes

what doe the phrase " no te agüites " mean

20229 views
updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by racyne

8 Answers

4
votes

I have heard this phrase a million times from Mexicans. I don't know if I'd call it slang exactly but it's not something that everyone would say. I think that "Don't be bummed out." catches the sentiment well. It tends to be said where most people would say, "No te preocupes" Don't worry.

For example: - No voy a aprobar el examen. - No te agüites. Te puedo ayudar.

-Mi novio me engaño. - No te agüites..

-Andas bien borracho. No debes de manajar. - ¡No te agüites! (usually said: no te agüiiiiiiteees and includes a roll of the eyes)

updated JUL 21, 2010
edited by alba3
posted by alba3
Wow, nice to know, thx - margaretbl, JUL 20, 2010
jaja nice :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 21, 2010
I like this one. :-) - --Mariana--, JUL 21, 2010
3
votes

agüitarse.

  1. prnl. El Salv. y Méx. entristecerse.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

agüitarse

updated JUL 21, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
3
votes

Aguitar can mean both embarrassed or sad. So the phrase means "don't be sad" or "don't be embarrassed" Aguita means a little rain or mist, which is a metaphorical extension of being sad. (Aguitar seems to be missing from our dictionary here...)

updated JUL 21, 2010
edited by crazyjugglerdrummer
posted by crazyjugglerdrummer
You're right!! agüitarse http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=aguitar - Goyo, JUL 20, 2010
0
votes

Ya, no se agüiten con tanta cosa, no pasa nada. :D

I would like to make a post for Mexicanisms. That should be fun.

updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by MadderSky
0
votes

No te agüites= Don't get depressed. Don't loose faith. Don't let it get you down.

updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
0
votes

No te aguades.........do not chicken out.

updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by viajero
0
votes

Are you sure you spelled it correctly?

The verb looks like aguar, except it's spelled incorrectly. The subjunctive would be agüe, not agüi.

You would use the subjunctive for a command, so that seems correct. It could be agüete?

If so it's something along the lines of "don't spoil yourself", don't be a wet blanket?

That's a lot of guessing based on what you wrote. But it's a start for smarter people than I am to help figure it out. smile

updated JUL 20, 2010
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
Nice try anyhow, Goyo! I was thinking the same after just reading the question. This is new one for me. :-) - chaparrito, JUL 20, 2010
0
votes

Hola,

Al principio pensé que querías decir "agites", pero encontré esto en el diccionario.

You should be able to figure it out on you own now.

agüite. 1. m. El Salv. decaimiento (? abatimiento).

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Good luck.

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS