HomeQ&AWord Search Game - In English & Spanish

Word Search Game - In English & Spanish

11
votes

I'm not sure how well this will work in this setting, but I saw this in a newspaper recently and thought it was a terrific idea. I'll emphasize that I didn't come up with this myself, but I'm passing it on since it might be a fun way to expand our vocabulary. Of course, traditional word Search games provide a list of words to seek. In this case, that would take all the fun out of it, so...

The objective of this game is to find any words you can. However, (and here's the catch...)

You have to find a word in English and an equivalent word in Spanish!


 I N S E G S O R P E Ñ O X A O

 N A C R O D I D H C R V E Ñ T

 D E I R R O W S U O V R E N E

 Q N R E L A J A D O O C S O I

 O Ñ E X T Á T I C O S O A T U

 D S L L J N W O R F O N S O T

 I U A Á I T Á I D Á I T I T Á

 D O X V I M O E S O V E R N T

 N I E Q U Q S D E S R N N E I

 E X D E V I N Q U I E T O T C

 R N C Q R O S O I S N A S N O

 P A V P U C H E R O L T U O P

 R T R I S T E C S T A T I C E

 O U W O R I S O U V R E L D O

 S O R P O Ñ E X T Á T S I R T

So post your answer after you find a matching pair of words. There are a total of 12 pairs of words, or 24 total. And so that more people can try, please only post one answer at time. grin

10153 views
updated JUL 24, 2010
posted by chaparrito
You only look in the vertical and horizontal rows, not diagonal, right? - nizhoni1, JUL 20, 2010
Mmmm... maybe... ;-) - chaparrito, JUL 20, 2010
Have seen these but never knew the rules. perhaps you could explain? - nizhoni1, JUL 20, 2010
qué alegria me da verte en esto chaparri:) es un verdadero gusto ver al patito d enuevo. - 00494d19, JUL 20, 2010
Oh my God!!! Chaparrito, nice to see you back- what a grand entrance. - Yeser007, JUL 20, 2010
No Nizhoni, diagonal also.:( - Yeser007, JUL 20, 2010
Good game. - fontanero, JUL 21, 2010
i agree with fontanero graet idea chaparrito ;-) - 00b6f46c, JUL 21, 2010
Gracias a todos. :-) - chaparrito, JUL 21, 2010

21 Answers

1
vote

grin - mueca

Did I get it?! tongue rolleye

updated JUL 24, 2010
posted by kirstenalexander
Bingo! That's every one of them, now. Great job! :-) - chaparrito, JUL 24, 2010
Yey! I have one request though... do another one please! :) - kirstenalexander, JUL 24, 2010
2
votes
I N S E * G* S O R P E Ñ O X A O

 N A C R *O *D I D H C R V E Ñ T

 D E** I R** R O W S U O V R E N E

 Q N R E L A J A D O O C S O I

 O Ñ E X T Á T I C O S O A T U

 D S L L J N W O R F O N S O T

 I U A Á I T Á I D Á I T I T Á

 D O X V I M O E S O V E R N T

 N I E Q U Q S D E S R N N E I

 E X D E V I N Q U I E T O T C

 R N C Q R O S O I S N A S N O

 P A V P U C H E R O L T U O P

 R T R I S T  E C S T A T I C  E

 O U W O R I S O U V R E L D O

 S O R P O Ñ E X T Á T S I R T

oh finally,I have found a word.

big surprise Go = ir

updated JUL 24, 2010
posted by 00b6f46c
Hey! A 'bonus' pair! This wasn't on the list of the 12 pairs of words, but it works for me. Great! :-) - chaparrito, JUL 21, 2010
thanks chaparrito i will try to find a pair of words that you have on your list next time ;-) - 00b6f46c, JUL 21, 2010
2
votes

Anxious - ansioso.

updated JUL 24, 2010
posted by fontanero
OMG fontanero i am searched like a millions times but i couldn't find anything :-s - 00b6f46c, JUL 21, 2010
Well done! Another pair! :-) - chaparrito, JUL 21, 2010
2
votes

Nervous - nervioso.

updated JUL 24, 2010
posted by fontanero
Great! Another pair! :-) - chaparrito, JUL 21, 2010
2
votes

Ecstatic - extático

Now if I just figure out how Krama did his.

 I N S E G S O R P E Ñ O X A O

 N A C R O D I D H C R V E Ñ T

 D E I R R O W S U O V R E N E

 Q N R E L A J A D O O C S O I

 O Ñ *E X T Á T I C O* S O A T U

 D S L L J N W O R F O N S O T

 I U A Á I T Á I D Á I T I T Á

 D O X V I M O E S O V E R N T

 N I E Q U Q S D E S R N N E I

 E X D E V I N Q U I E T O T C

 R N C Q R O S O I S N A S N O

 P A V P U C H E R O L T U O P

 R T R I S T *E C S T A T I C* E

 O U W O R I S O U V R E L D O

 S O R P O Ñ E X T Á T S I R T
updated JUL 24, 2010
edited by Yeser007
posted by Yeser007
Well done! Another pair! :-) - chaparrito, JUL 21, 2010
2
votes

contento - content

updated JUL 24, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
That's a good pair! :-) - chaparrito, JUL 21, 2010
2
votes

Inquieto - Anxious Worried

Alright, this time it's should be a correct pair.

alt text

updated JUL 24, 2010
edited by Krama
posted by Krama
Both are words to be found, but not a matching pair. :-) - chaparrito, JUL 21, 2010
There ya' go! :-) - chaparrito, JUL 21, 2010
2
votes

Puchero - pout

updated JUL 24, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
Muy bien. Another pair! :-) - chaparrito, JUL 21, 2010
2
votes

relajado - relaxed

updated JUL 24, 2010
posted by Krama
Good! Another pair! :-) - chaparrito, JUL 21, 2010
2
votes

Sonrisa - Smile

updated JUL 24, 2010
posted by Jsanthara
I'll leave it at 2 and make this my last one. - Jsanthara, JUL 20, 2010
And another pair! :-) - chaparrito, JUL 21, 2010
2
votes

Sorprendido - Surprised

updated JUL 24, 2010
posted by Jsanthara
That's one pair! :-) - chaparrito, JUL 21, 2010
1
vote

Grin es correcto.

La proxima pista: M

grin

updated JUL 24, 2010
posted by chaparrito
1
vote

Well there's one more pair left. I gave a clue in my last comment but maybe it went unnoticed. Here's the clue:

grin

That was the clue.

Did you see it? I'll give the clue again:

grin

So, what are the English / Spanish words?

updated JUL 24, 2010
posted by chaparrito
I see 'grin' but smile/sonrisa has already been used. next clue? - 00d7cd75, JUL 22, 2010
1
vote

The following pairs have been found:

Anxious - Ansioso

Content - Contento

Ecstatic - Extático

Frown - Ceño

Nervous - Nervioso

Pout - Puchero

Relaxed - Relajado

Sad - Triste

Smile - Sonrisa

Surprised - Sorprendido

Worried - Inquieto

That's 11 out of 12. surprised There's one more left!

Quisieran ustedes una pista? Entonces... grin

updated JUL 24, 2010
posted by chaparrito
1
vote

es = is

I N S E G S O R P E Ñ O X A O

N A C R O D I D H C R V E Ñ T

D E I R R O W S U O V R E N E

Q N R E L A J A D O O C S O I

O Ñ E X T Á T I C O S O A T U

D S L L J N W O R F O N S O T

I U A Á I T Á I D Á I T I T Á

D O X V I M O E S O V E R N T

N I E Q U Q S D E S R N N E I

E X D E V I N Q U I E T O T C

R N C Q R O S O I S N A S N O

P A V P U C H E R O L T U O P

R T R I S T E C S T A T I C E

O U W O R I S O U V R E L D O

S O R P O Ñ E X T Á T S I R T

updated JUL 24, 2010
posted by Pajaro44
Wow! Another 'bonus' pair. There's still one more pair of words on the list I have. :-) - chaparrito, JUL 21, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS