HomeQ&AWhat does this mean, "desparramados"?

What does this mean, "desparramados"?

2
votes

Y allí estaban desparramados en desorden sobre la superficie de toda la tierra, comiendo y bebiendo y teniendo un banquete.

1441 views
updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by pwatson

3 Answers

2
votes

Hi pwatson! I noticed you've been asking questions that can also be answered by looking in the dictionary. Of course we'll try to help, but sometimes there's a lot of additional useful information in the entry. For example look up desparramado in the SpanishDict dictionary (or click the link on the word). In that definition you'll see it is related to "Desparramar". Try the 'double-click' trick that Margaret mentioned and see if that doesn't provide additional details. wink

One tip: some words are plural and don't appear in the dictionary. (Like desparramado.) But if you type in a word and it doesn't come up in the dictionary, then try taking the 'S' off of the end and try again.

I hope that helps! grin

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by chaparrito
2
votes

Hi there, did you know about the double click feature? If you double click on each word you can actually get quite a good idea of the translation.

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by margaretbl
Wow! Thanks! - Echoline, JUL 20, 2010
2
votes

"scattered" or "spread out"

And there they were, disorderly scattered all over the place eating, drinking and having a banquet.

Not a literal translation but I feel it gives the intent.

alt text

updated JUL 20, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS