HomeQ&AWhy am I so hot?

Why am I so hot?

1
vote

..

1004 views
updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by abbey1422

4 Answers

3
votes

It all depends what you are trying to ask, and the distinction is quite important. In one case you'd be asking about your perception of the temperature on your body (estar) and in the other case you are asking why you are so sexy (ser). Get this one wrong, and you're sure to raise some eyebrows!

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by Echoline
or if you "esta caliente" which means something else entirely.. - crazyjugglerdrummer, JUL 20, 2010
2
votes

Well, maybe you are in Russia, or elsewhere in Europe, where I understand there's a terrible heat wave going on...

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
Don't get me started... it was 32C during the day, now at 23:00 hrs still 23C... - chicasabrosa, JUL 20, 2010
We're melting over here... - chicasabrosa, JUL 20, 2010
What's so terrible about a heatwave? We need all the heat we can get in England ;) - patch, JUL 20, 2010
Having to go to the office suitably dressed for meetings... while al you want to wear is a bikini... - chicasabrosa, JUL 20, 2010
2
votes

¿Por qué soy tan guapa?

¿Por qué tengo tanto calor?

¡Bienvenida al foro!

Welcome to the forum!

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

alt text

 

"I´m not hot, I'm just drawn that way!"

Oh, wait... it's supposed to be bad! Oops!

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS