HomeQ&Amale guitarist

male guitarist

0
votes

would it always be?

Juan toca la guitarra

ever using el guitarra? I am guessing no way as the noun needs to agree with the ending or the feminine grammar

4222 views
updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by Jon-Dunn

6 Answers

3
votes

Yes it is Juan toca la guitarra, Juan plays the guitar but I think you could say Juan es el guitarrista en esté concierto, Juan is the guitarist in this concert and if it was a female you would say something like, Maria es la guitarista en esté concierto.

updated AGO 27, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
Hola, no lleva tilde el "este" in this case. - LuisaGomezBartle, JUL 20, 2010
Thank's for pointing that out Luisa. - kenwilliams, JUL 21, 2010
1
vote

The "la" goes with the feminine noun "guitarra" and will always be, no matter who is playing it. It's the guitar itself that's paired with the feminine article "la" (or "las", if more than one guitar is involved.)

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by Echoline
...forgot to add, Lucus, that that's why it's important to learn the article for each noun that you learn. Just learn them together...it will just "sound" right after a while. - Echoline, JUL 20, 2010
1
vote

The word is fem. so "la guitarra" would be the correct written expression. I am sure the gurus will weigh in soon!! wink

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by Jason7R
0
votes

Ken, stellar clarity

mucho gusto

ps- stellar, word of the day stellar

stellar [ste-lar] adjetivo1. Astral, estrellar, relativo o perteneciente a las estrella

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by Jon-Dunn
0
votes

delete=already answered by Ken

It will always be la guitarra, but it sounds like you are trying to ask about guitarrista or a guitar player. That noun is either masculine or feminine depending on the sex of the person.

el guitarrista=male guitar player

la guitarrista=female guitar player.

guitarrista

updated JUL 20, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

The article of the noun is masculine, femine, singular, or plural depending on the word that the article describes.

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by lucas322
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS