HomeQ&Aasking for the key...

asking for the key...

1
vote

pueda tengo la llave de cuarto de baño (this is the machine translation)

I asked today in a restaurant de Mexico: "Tengo la llave por el bano?" but not a correct use of por I am guessing...?

gracias cool cheese big surprise cool smile

1929 views
updated AGO 17, 2010
edited by Jon-Dunn
posted by Jon-Dunn
plus tengo just means 'i have' in which case they won't be giving you another lol :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 20, 2010

7 Answers

2
votes

Here is a perfect example of where you can use the phrase "Me regalas?".

¿Me regalas la llave del baño, por favor?

Much simpler to conjugate and remember. Also interpreted as friendly.

updated AGO 17, 2010
posted by petersenkid2
Are you sure about that Peter? "Will you gift me the key..." I've never heard that one before - patch, JUL 20, 2010
"me regalas" is a very popular way to ask for something. I'm sure. - petersenkid2, JUL 20, 2010
Per Luisa's answer below, "me prestas" also works. - petersenkid2, JUL 20, 2010
2
votes

Hola,

Otra opción:

¿Me prestas la llave del baño?

Can I borrow the bathroom key?

Good luck.

updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
1
vote

Peter, what a wonderful clear answer I will put it into rotation asap muchas gracias amigo

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by Jon-Dunn
A tus ordenes. - petersenkid2, JUL 20, 2010
1
vote

it's para because the key is meant for the bathroom. Por y Para can be very hard to understand for spanish learners, but there is a thread on this site about the uses of each. Check that!

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by rockdown667
1
vote

¿Puedo tener la llave para el/del baño?

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by rockdown667
0
votes

You can also say:

¿Quisera que me dieras la llave (del baño) ? (o... para el baño?)

= Would you give me the key (for the toilet)?

updated JUL 20, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
Quisiera que me dieras la llave* - rockdown667, JUL 20, 2010
0
votes

ah ha so in lies the question I had pondered por or para in this case... & why para question

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by Jon-Dunn
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS