HomeQ&AWhen do you use "buen" instead of "bueno"?

When do you use "buen" instead of "bueno"?

2
votes

"un buen medico" but "un medico muy bueno". When do you use "buen" instead of "bueno"? Thank you!

7842 views
updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by Suzita

3 Answers

1
vote

In front of masc. sing. nouns.

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by samdie
1
vote

You drop the vowel "o" when the singular masculine adjective precedes the verb. Note that changing your example to the plural would be "Los buenos medicos," Usually it is "Buenos días" but in some countries they use the singular "buen día."

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by sageofsage
0
votes

you can say something bueno if that something is a masculine singular, and you can alternatively say buen something if that something is a masculine singular. you drop the o when you put it in front only if it's singular and masculine.

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by wojo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS