HomeQ&AA new game 2: Different words with Same pronunciation

A new game 2: Different words with Same pronunciation

9
votes

Hola todos , I have a new game for you it's ''Different words with Same pronunciation '' .

Game rules :-

  1. Post words that has the same pronunciation but different letters.
  2. Please post your answer in both language Spanish and English .
  3. Don't repeat an answer that someone else has made before .
  4. This is not an A-Z game ,so you can start with any letter you want wink

  5. For example :-

Here = aquí : hear = escuchar

Enjoy

wink

12660 views
updated DIC 6, 2010
edited by 00b6f46c
posted by 00b6f46c
¡Buen idea! :-) - chaparrito, JUL 20, 2010
gracias chaparrito :) - 00b6f46c, JUL 22, 2010
Please pay attention to the words that you include in your pairs and ensure that they really do sound alike. It could be very confusing for those learning English as a second or other language if the posts are not accurate. Thank you. :) - peregrinamaria, JUL 22, 2010
another great game, lovely! - Pajaro44, JUL 22, 2010
It's called homophones dang it! - epicfail, JUL 22, 2010
they can also be called homonyms - Austin67427, JUL 24, 2010
o en español, parónimos - sagiia, JUL 24, 2010

43 Answers

8
votes

Lone - Solitario

Lone Wolf Pictures, Images and Photos

Loan - PréstamoBank loan Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 24, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
8
votes

Carrot - Zanahoria

alt text

Carat - quilate

alt text

updated JUL 24, 2010
posted by Vaanz
Bravo!:) - Brynleigh, JUL 22, 2010
Very good. - fontanero, JUL 22, 2010
excelente! - amykay, JUL 22, 2010
Great answer, Vaanz. :) - peregrinamaria, JUL 22, 2010
Thank you :) - Vaanz, JUL 22, 2010
7
votes

u- u (una letra)

you- tú, Ud., Uds., usted, ustedes, vosotros, vosotras, vos, te, lo, la, los, las, le, les, ti

ewe- oveja

yew - tejo (árbol)

Yes these English words are pronounced the same.

updated JUL 24, 2010
edited by epicfail
posted by epicfail
I just want to confirm that letter "U", "you", "ewe" and "yew" are all pronounced the same in English. This is correct. - peregrinamaria, JUL 22, 2010
mwaytoocold insulting people is forbidden here at SD . - 00b6f46c, JUL 22, 2010
The original post wasn't intended to be offensive. My bad. - epicfail, JUL 22, 2010
6
votes

pair - pareja, par

pear - pera

pare - pelar, cortar

updated JUL 22, 2010
posted by peregrinamaria
6
votes

night = noche

knight = caballero

updated JUL 22, 2010
posted by Pajaro44
6
votes

knows = (el/ella) sabe, (el/ella) conoce

nose = nariz

updated JUL 22, 2010
posted by Pajaro44
6
votes

pray : rezar

prey : presa

updated JUL 22, 2010
posted by aroni
6
votes

Hair - Cabello

alt text

Hare - Liebre

alt text

updated JUL 22, 2010
posted by Vaanz
Nice! - peregrinamaria, JUL 22, 2010
6
votes

alt text¿En español estos tipos de palabras se llaman parónimos?

un ejemplo en español:

abrazar ~ to hug or embracealt text

abrasar ~ to burn

Cuando te abrazo, me abraso de amor.alt text

When I hug you, I am on fire with love.

updated JUL 22, 2010
edited by sagiia
posted by sagiia
5
votes

baca = roof rack

vaca = cow

updated JUL 24, 2010
posted by pintor
Ese vaquero tiene una vaca muerta en la baca de su camion. - sagiia, JUL 22, 2010
5
votes

Male -- el hombre....man, opposite of female.

Mail -- el correo.....post: letters that get sent to you! (Usually with bills or requests for money inside!)

alt text

updated JUL 24, 2010
edited by amykay
posted by amykay
great ;-) - 00b6f46c, JUL 22, 2010
5
votes

pier = malecón

peer = igual

peer = mirar

updated JUL 23, 2010
posted by Pajaro44
Very nice! - amykay, JUL 22, 2010
5
votes

bale - bala, faca, pardo

bail - fianza

updated JUL 23, 2010
posted by peregrinamaria
5
votes

Break - romper

Brake - freno

updated JUL 23, 2010
posted by Brynleigh
Excellent! - 002262dd, JUL 22, 2010
Gracias Joe - Brynleigh, JUL 22, 2010
5
votes

by = por : buy = comprar

updated JUL 22, 2010
posted by 00cb3470
Well done, beautiful. "Bye" - "adiós" also sounds the same as these two. :) - peregrinamaria, JUL 22, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS