HomeQ&A¿Cuál es tu animal favorito?

¿Cuál es tu animal favorito?

10
votes

What's your favorite animal? Tell me in english then spanish so i can learn them, too. Me favoritas animales es perros. I also like wolves. horses,foxes and guinea pig but I don't know the spanish word for that.

You would need to say in Spanish:

Mis animales favoritos son perros

27075 views
updated AGO 19, 2011
edited by FELIZ77
posted by Rain
Try, "Mis animales favoritos son perros." (plurals and gender have to follow through...you'll get it) - Echoline, JUL 20, 2010
Sorry i try lol - Rain, JUL 26, 2010
"...son los perros". - lazarus1907, AGO 18, 2011

39 Answers

5
votes

You mentioned that you liked the following animals but didn't know the words. (Perhaps you can make a Flashcard Set for yourself on SpanishDict. Here is a start, based on your favorite animalssmile wolves/ los lobos, foxes/ los zorros, horses/ los caballos, guinea pigs/los conejillos

updated AGO 18, 2011
posted by Echoline
I thought the word for guinea pig was cuy. - sagiia, JUL 21, 2010
muchas gracias. - Rain, JUL 21, 2010
cuye is guinea pig in the andes...the kind that you eat :) - toothpastechica, AGO 18, 2011
8
votes

Mi perrita, Magarita Rosita a/k/a Maggie

alt text

updated AGO 18, 2011
posted by --Mariana--
Marianne es una preciosidad, - melipiru, JUL 21, 2010
Gracias, es una buena perrita..muy tranquila. - --Mariana--, JUL 21, 2010
very cute - schemmn, JUL 21, 2010
Ahora, aka "Peggie" - Yeser007, AGO 18, 2011
...Rosita alias Maggie - lazarus1907, AGO 18, 2011
5
votes

alt text

Un mapache A racoon (acabo de ver uno en la calle!) I just saw one on my street!

updated AGO 18, 2011
posted by margaretbl
Unas noches pasadas, a mi gran sorpreza, abrí la puerta de mi gafaje, ¡ y salieron una mama mapache y su cuatro bebes! - sagiia, JUL 21, 2010
supongo que vives en el Canadá tambien entonces! hay que cuidar,¡muerden mucho! - margaretbl, JUL 21, 2010
No vivo en Wisconsin. Aquí en la ciudad de Milwaukee hay mochos mapaches, y zorros y coyotes. - sagiia, JUL 21, 2010
5
votes

Mi favorito es el betta o luchador de Siam (betta or Siamese fighting fish)

alt text

updated AGO 18, 2011
posted by Krama
muy hermoso - margaretbl, JUL 21, 2010
Tengo dos, se llaman Yin y Yang. - sagiia, JUL 21, 2010
que estupendo, ¡espero que son fáciles de cuidar! - margaretbl, JUL 21, 2010
¡Qué nombres muy bonitas, sagiia! tenía uno antes pero ahora no tengo ningúno. - Krama, JUL 21, 2010
ese pez no es difícil de cuidar, margaret. - Krama, JUL 21, 2010
Tenía unos en el pasado cuando mis hijos estaban muy chiquitos, pero mi hijo les dio dulces (jelly beans) y así que se murieron. Mi hijo era peligroso con su generosidad. Ahora tenemos nuevos. - sagiia, JUL 21, 2010
pobres peces pero sé que tus hijos sólo quisieron alimentar a los peces, nunca quisieron hacerles daño. - Krama, JUL 21, 2010
5
votes

Mis animales favoritos son mariposas smile alt text

updated AGO 18, 2011
edited by Cardiff1985
posted by Cardiff1985
so pretty! And so strong, for their size -- I'm amazed at the ones that migrate every year, I think these ones (monarchs, right) do? - schemmn, JUL 21, 2010
Actualmente, creo que los monarcos migran cada dos años. ¡ Aún es asombroso! Uno de los muchos milagros de Dios. - sagiia, JUL 21, 2010
"... son las mariposas". "Actualmente" = nowadays, and "De hecho" = actually. - lazarus1907, AGO 18, 2011
5
votes

Mis animales favoritos son gatos.

My favorite animals are cats.

alt_

updated AGO 18, 2011
edited by Lucrecia
posted by Lucrecia
"... son los gatos" - lazarus1907, AGO 18, 2011
5
votes

Mi favorito es un oso!! grin

updated AGO 18, 2011
posted by lucas322
Only one in particular? - lazarus1907, AGO 18, 2011
4
votes

Mi animal favorito es el venado (deer)

alt text

updated AGO 18, 2011
edited by Jsanthara
posted by Jsanthara
4
votes

Mis animales favoritos son alces.

My favorite animals are mooses.

alt text

updated AGO 18, 2011
posted by Hitormiss1414
'moose' is both plural and singular (like 'deer') - margaretbl, JUL 21, 2010
Yes, I love the Choloclate ones best ! lol - FELIZ77, JUL 21, 2010
good, the real ones are too scarey, especially on the road at night! - margaretbl, JUL 21, 2010
"... son los alces" - lazarus1907, AGO 18, 2011
3
votes

Mi animal favorito es el que no me muerde.

My favorite animal is the one that doesn't bite me.

alt text

La famosa Mordida.

updated AGO 18, 2011
posted by 005faa61
Mexico isn't the place to find animals to whom you don't need to pay mordidas. ;) - MacFadden, JUL 20, 2010
Exactly! - 005faa61, JUL 21, 2010
Jejejeje. - lazarus1907, AGO 18, 2011
3
votes

Mis animales favoritos son Golden Retrievers. (No sé como decir en español.)

alt text

updated AGO 18, 2011
edited by kerflop
posted by kerflop
Es igual en Español / it is the same in Spanish - FELIZ77, JUL 20, 2010
Bueno... :) Gracias Feliz... - kerflop, JUL 20, 2010
"Corbrador Dorado" can be used, but in Spanish the breed is most commonly refered to as "Golden Retriever", the English name. - Echoline, JUL 20, 2010
No sé como decir eso en español you need an accent on the e of sé - FELIZ77, JUL 20, 2010
"... es el cobrador dorado", no capitals. - lazarus1907, AGO 18, 2011
2
votes

Mis animales favoritos son los perros y los caballos

= My favourite animals are dogs and horses

updated AGO 18, 2011
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
¡Yo también! Tengo un caballo y tres perros. ¿Y usted? - Echoline, JUL 20, 2010
Mis padres tienen un perro... pero no tenemos un caballo - FELIZ77, JUL 20, 2010
tres perros what kind are they? - Rain, JUL 21, 2010
¡Esos son mís favoritos también! - MLucie, AGO 18, 2011
2
votes

My Favorite is the " Subjuntivosaurus"

Mi favorito es el " Subjuntivosaurio"

Photobucket

updated AGO 18, 2011
edited by pacofinkler
posted by pacofinkler
Realmente un animal horroroso, pero no invencible - porcupine7, AGO 18, 2011
2
votes

Uno de mis animales favoritos es la mantis religiosa:

What are you looking at?

updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by Richard-Thomas
Yo tambien. These have been my favorite insects forever - Rain, JUL 21, 2010
1
vote

Mis animales favoritos son los hurónes. Tengo once hurónes y un perro.

My favourite animals are ferrets. I have eleven ferrets and one dog.

alt text

updated AGO 19, 2011
posted by MaryMcc
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS