HomeQ&AOne word for "Coming Soon" in Spanish?

One word for "Coming Soon" in Spanish?

2
votes

Ok, so, I've seen it on billboards when I travel, but I can't remember how it's phrased for the life of me. I'm working on something though, so if I could get a Speedy Gonzalez response on this, it'd be greatly appreciated. grin

Saludos, DJ Huero ((( d(-_-)b )))

19394 views
updated JUL 26, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by DJ_Huero
What'd I mess up? =) - DJ_Huero, JUL 20, 2010
You didn't capitalize "Spanish." - --Mariana--, JUL 20, 2010
Not saying that you are wrong Marianne but I didn't think spanish needed capitalizing, Spain yes but not spanish, I stand correcting. - kenwilliams, JUL 20, 2010
Names of languages are always capitalized in English. They are proper nouns. - hseminati, JUL 26, 2010

4 Answers

5
votes

Próximamente is used at cinemas in Mexico

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by 005faa61
¡Exacto! Eso si qué es. - DJ_Huero, JUL 20, 2010
eso eeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeees, genial, no se me ocurría! - 00494d19, JUL 20, 2010
jaja Heidita, mi chiquita favorita. =) - DJ_Huero, JUL 20, 2010
2
votes

Próximamente

updated JUL 20, 2010
edited by DJ_Huero
posted by Martin-Rizzi
You need a tilde accent on the initial o like in JulianChiv's 'accepted'post - FELIZ77, JUL 20, 2010
when you correct this I can give you a vote - FELIZ77, JUL 20, 2010
2
votes

"Estreno" is "a premiere" of a movie, play, etc.

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
helpful, but not quite what i'm looking for. It's more like when you pass by the billboard and it says "coming soon", but in spanish it "?". =) - DJ_Huero, JUL 20, 2010
0
votes

¡Pronto!

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
hmmm, pero no tiene que ver con pelis no? - 00494d19, JUL 20, 2010
Próximamente es la que es. Yo sabía que era "Pro-algo" pero no me vino la que tenía que ser. :-) - Gekkosan, JUL 20, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS