HomeQ&AHow do you say "see you" in español?

How do you say "see you" in español?

2
votes

I know that adíos means goodbye but what if i want to say see you in spanish?

2394 views
updated JUL 20, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by Mrrrrrrrrr

7 Answers

6
votes

You could try

? nos vemos

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
5
votes

Hasta luego is also used and means See you later in a kind of casual and informal way

Hasta pronto = see you soon (lit: until ssoon0

nos vemos = see you / we'll see each other / meet up soon

updated JUL 20, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
4
votes

Do you mean see you later? Nos vemos means "see you" in a sense. Nos vemos should suffice.

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by Fredbong
2
votes

Hasta la vista is pretty traditional, but it's gotten played out because of the Terminator.

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by KevinB
1
vote

nos vemos!!! definitivamente

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by Rodrigo
1
vote

How about, "Hasta luego"?

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by sanlee
1
vote

In my part of Andalucía they say "Venga" which of course has other meanings related to the verb VENIR. It is used to mean, 'See you', or 'Bye for Now' although Hasta Pronto, Hasta Ahora or Hasta Mañana are just as common.

Althought 'Chau' is another Spanish way of saying 'See you' , I have never heard it (except, oddly enough, in England where people commonly use the Italian 'Ciao' as an informal goodbye.)

updated JUL 20, 2010
edited by aeroplod
posted by aeroplod
Chao is very common in Venezuela. It must be a regional thing - KevinB, JUL 20, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS