HomeQ&ALa fiesta de la tomatina

La fiesta de la tomatina

1
vote

IS tomatina actually a word? I searched it in the dictionary but no

3177 views
updated FEB 24, 2011
posted by KaylaMeow

5 Answers

2
votes

Its not IS tomatina it is La Tomatina. This is a festival celebrated by spain. In this festival people throw tomatoes on each other. Festivals

updated FEB 24, 2011
posted by kettyrobinson
1
vote

I think La Tomatina is the name of the event where everyone throws tomatoes at each other hence that is why it is a word not registered in the dictionary.

updated FEB 24, 2011
posted by kenwilliams
1
vote

La Tomatina is a food fight festival held on the last Wednesday of August each year in the town of Buñol in the Valencia region of Spain. Most people come for the day, arriving on the morning train from Valencia and heading back in the afternoon. But if you want the full La Tomatina experience, stay for the week-long celebration, which involve music, dancing, parades and fireworks. La Tomatina

updated FEB 24, 2011
edited by suziedsouza
posted by suziedsouza
Welcome to the forum, :) - 00494d19, FEB 24, 2011
1
vote

alt text

We have to see the photos - always fun - it's in Buñol, Valencia (Spain)

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by margaretbl
0
votes

It is a type of festival.....

updated ENE 11, 2011
posted by ash_afshan
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS