HomeQ&AWhich of these words don't belong?

Which of these words don't belong?

5
votes

¿Cuál de las siguientes palabras no es parte de la serie? 1. VELLO 2. CABELLO 3. PELO 4. UÑAS 5. PESTAÑAS

Have fun! If you post your answer in Spanish, please be sure it is totally correct! wink

Otherwise, post your response in English.

3685 views
updated JUL 27, 2010
posted by amykay

11 Answers

3
votes

Good question for we beginners. Forced me to learn some vocabulary.

All of them are a type of word for hair except uñas.

My question is... I understand that pestañas are eyeslashes, but when is it appropriate to use the other words for hair?

updated JUL 27, 2010
posted by yogamamaof2
Good question for us beginners ;-) - nika5, JUL 27, 2010
1
vote

Vello

Ladies don't wear false vello.

Some don't even want the real stuff!

alt text

updated JUL 20, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
WOw what a beautiful girl in this advert !!! When do I get to meet her? lol sigh if only - FELIZ77, JUL 20, 2010
Where did they get the permission to use my photo? :) - yogamamaof2, JUL 20, 2010
1
vote

Because I am a clinical biochemist I would have to point out that the main difference between the above is only their physical appearance because they are all composed of keratin. Las uñas obviously "look" different from the "hairy" form of keratin.

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by MaureenPeters
Excellent observation, Maureen! Maybe the answer should be, unas are the only thing you can't comb? Well, you can't comb "vello" either, oh well! - amykay, JUL 20, 2010
1
vote

Amy! How can you say that!!!!!

Finger nails can get pretty hairy!alt text

I still say nobody wears false vello!

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
Yeah they can get pretty "hairy"! those nails are so gross! How does she... ummm..... never mind. - amykay, JUL 20, 2010
0
votes

Vello is fuzzy soft hair like down in botony, bloom in fruit and velvety as in antlers. Pelo and cabello speak for themselves. As a matter of interest I believe "la pestaña" in Spain can also mean the police, I suppose we in Englnd would say "the fuzz"

updated JUL 20, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
Thanks for the lesson. - yogamamaof2, JUL 20, 2010
Oh. I just learned from a Peruvian that pelo is associated with hair not on your head while cabello is for the hair on your head. - yogamamaof2, JUL 20, 2010
0
votes

All great answers, and of course, correct!

Uñas!

alt text

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by amykay
0
votes

uñas

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by 00b6f46c
0
votes

I would say uñas too since all the rest are connected with hair of some sort , I will go with my first gut instinct and say uñas is my final answer

updated JUL 20, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
PestaƱas i.e. eyelashes are real,I know some ladies wear false ones but nevertheless - kenwilliams, JUL 20, 2010
Ken yes thanks I hadnt read the entry correctly in my Spanish Dictionary - FELIZ77, JUL 20, 2010
0
votes

In America we would call "vello" "peach fuzz"!! That very fine fuzzy coating on the peel of a peach. I like Eddy's answer too, one I hadn't thought of for it...the velvet on a deer's emerging antler in the Spring.

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by amykay
0
votes

uñas

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by sanlee
0
votes

4) uñas

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by peregrinamaria
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
Ā© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS