HomeQ&AHow can I say 'Bat an eyelid" ?

How can I say 'Bat an eyelid" ?

3
votes

I would like to translate the Korean "?????" to the English "Bat an eyelid" .

Could you please share with me how can I say 'bat an eyelid' or 'get the wind up' in Spanish?

4932 views
updated JUL 21, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by karistuck
Well done with your English :) I hope you don't mind I just made a couple of small corrections :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 21, 2010
Thanks Maria~ I feel so happy. - karistuck, JUL 21, 2010

6 Answers

2
votes

I agree that "sin pestañear" means "without batting an eyelid," but in English the term is better known as "without batting an eye."

He gave an answer without batting an eye (he did not hesitate).

updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Hola,

It can also be used as:

"I will not bat an eyelid and throw you in jail..."

"No lo pensaré dos veces..."

Hope this helps.

updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
Actually, a judge used it like that today in court. What a coincidence. - LuisaGomezBartle, JUL 20, 2010
1
vote

Without batting an eye is:

'sin siquiera pestañear'

and as mentioned above - to put the wind up someone =

darle un susto a alguien

updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
1
vote

Some more ideas re "Didn't bat an eyelid" Ni pestañeó, (More literal) - No se le movió un pelo. The other one I have never heard of in English!

updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by margaretbl
1
vote

You could also use inmutarse - to be perturbed

for example:

Cuando se lo dije ni se inmutó

= When I told her she didn't bat an eyelid (This is a colloquial saying)

Source of example: Oxford Spanish Dictionary (3rd Edition)

updated JUL 21, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
lol sorry Marianne I finished writing my example before I read your post lol hahaha - FELIZ77, JUL 20, 2010
1
vote

Pestanear means ''to blink'. Sin Pestanear means 'without blinking' or 'without batting an eyelid'.

To get the wind up is a colloqial term in English that in Spanish can be translated by the verb 'Preocuparse'

To 'Put the wind up someone' would be 'Dar un susto a alguién'

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by aeroplod
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS