HomeQ&AWhat does "a medida" mean?

What does "a medida" mean?

1
vote

"a medida que te voy conociendo, me doy cuenta de que tienes con él cosas en común"

I think it's saying "As I get to know you, I realize that you have things in common with him."

So does "a medida" mean "as?"

23833 views
updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by paige2292
That's correct. - 00e657d4, JUL 20, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

" To the extent of how much im going to know you " is more exact.

A medida - To the extent

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by SELWICH425
1
vote

A medida que....means 'As'. Your translation is spot on!

You can use the verb IR plus the present participle in the context of things that go on. For example, '¡A medida que voy bebiendo cerveza, me hago más borracho! ie As I drink beer, (as I go on drinking beer) I become more drunk!

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by aeroplod
0
votes

a me·di·da que Conjunction

  1. as, according as, in proportion as, in the measure that, in the same proportion as;

Synonyms: conforme, en la misma proporción que, mientras, según que; Proporción o relación de correspondencia que existe entre dos dimensiones. ; A la vez, al mismo tiempo que.

Iba comiendo a MEDIDA que le servían los platos.

updated JUL 20, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS