HomeQ&Awhat is the difference between the words castaño and marron?

what is the difference between the words castaño and marron?

1
vote

In the context "Ella tiene el cabello castaño." what if i use the word marron instead of castaño?

7458 views
updated JUL 20, 2010
edited by --Jen--
posted by arunank2001

2 Answers

2
votes

Hi arunank, welcome to the forum,

Please have a look here and here.

updated MAY 11, 2012
posted by --Jen--
1
vote

Welcome to the forum.

In addition to the great information links that Nametaken has provided, you can also look these terms up in the R.A.E. here.

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS