HomeQ&Ahow do you say "Let it Go" in spanish?

how do you say "Let it Go" in spanish?

2
votes

I am trying to let things in life not get to me so i am learning to let things go. By saying "Let it Go" -- It has happened, it's over, can't change it so just "Let it Go" How do you say that in spanish? Let It Go

33976 views
updated MAR 26, 2014
posted by rae08273

5 Answers

3
votes

I suppose you could use forget it, "olvídalo", but I personally haven´t heard of a direct translation for "let it go". Is there one out there?

updated MAR 27, 2014
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
2
votes

Here's a few options:

déjalo estar = leave it be = let it be

déjalo así = leave it as is

déjalo = leave it = let it

Let it go = suéltalo; olvídalo

dejalo tal como está,

smile

updated MAR 26, 2014
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
2
votes

How about dejarlo dejarlo en paz.

updated MAR 26, 2014
posted by lagartijaverde
This is exactly how the Mexicans say it. "déjalo en paz". - petersenkid2, JUL 20, 2010
Don't forget to conjugate like the comment above! - CyberEd, MAR 26, 2014
1
vote

Dejémoslo o vamos a dejarlo

updated ABR 15, 2014
posted by dvwolfgang
1
vote

Yes I just found déjalo. Great question. I didn´t realise how many different situations there were where we use the word "let".

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by Eddy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS