HomeQ&ALa Palabra del Día : el letrero

La Palabra del Día : el letrero

10
votes

el letrero - sign, notice

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T use subject pronouns!

Puede alguien explicar lo que dice el letrero?

Can anyone explain what the sign says?

alt text

7633 views
updated SEP 9, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
Please correct my spanish - Vaanz, JUL 20, 2010
qué or you could you use "lo que" - 0074b507, JUL 20, 2010
If your question is serious Vaanz it means that if you enter the property when you shouldn't you will be shot, then if they miss and you survive - you will be shot again. - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 20, 2010
...or if you're not mortally wounded from the first shot, they will administer the coup de grace. - 0074b507, JUL 20, 2010
quen already corrected - 00494d19, JUL 20, 2010
Gracias Amigos .... :) - Vaanz, JUL 21, 2010

14 Answers

3
votes

¡No sabía que los perros podían leer los letreros!


I didn’t know that dogs could read signs!

alt text

updated JUL 28, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
It dont mean they take any notice tho. good one mate. - ray76, JUL 20, 2010
:-D - chaparrito, JUL 20, 2010
3
votes

El letrero en la puerta dice "Señores"

The sign on the door said "Gentlemen" grin cool smile

updated SEP 9, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
I'm not sure that that's the right kind of legend Ray - perhaps you need 'leyenda' :) The legend on a coin for example is the inscription that conveys information about who minted it and for what purpose, as opposed to a myth or legend story. :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 20, 2010
Thank you MC I see it all now , and strangely I understand. - ray76, JUL 20, 2010
Mucho mejor,but...."dice" - melipiru, JUL 20, 2010
3
votes

Los letreros són para leerlos.Those signs are for readingalt text

updated SEP 9, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
Correct me,please - melipiru, JUL 20, 2010
Do you mean those things, or those signs??I think it would be SIGNS. - ray76, JUL 20, 2010
Gracias caballero - melipiru, JUL 20, 2010
2
votes

Parece que el pájaro puede entender exactamente lo que significa este letrero.raspberry

It looks like the bird can understand exactly what this sign means.

alt text

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by Krama
1
vote

Hay un letrero de bienvenida en la ventana. Es para todas.

There is a welcome sign in the window. It is for everyone.

Windowblinds-GoodMorning Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 20, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
Should it be - Hay "es" un letrero de bienvenida en la ventana. Es para todas. Or does it matter? I am new to all this but trying hard to learn!! - tierneylv, JUL 20, 2010
1
vote

alt text

Hay algunos muy chistosos y con muchas faltas!!!!

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by Rodrigo
1
vote

Have a wonderful day! You'll see how somebody will come around and screw it up!

alt text

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by 002262dd
1
vote

Este letrero lleva un consejo sabio.

This sign bears wise advice.

alt text

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by Jsanthara
1
vote

Algunas letreras son más descriptivas que otros.

Some signs are more descriptive than others.

alt text

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by Rikko
1
vote

El letrero de la moneda de los Estados Unidos es "En Dios confiamos".

The legend on the money of the United States is "In God We Trust".

alt text

updated JUL 20, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by sanlee
Added photo. - 0074b507, JUL 20, 2010
Thanks, Q. Great photo. It deserves fireworks. - sanlee, JUL 20, 2010
1
vote

Mi madre colgó este letrero cerca de mi dormitorio y seguí esperando.

My mother hung this sign near my bedroom and kept on hoping. smile

Sign

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
0
votes

El primer milagro de Jesús fue un letrero de Dios: beba vino.

The first miracle of Jesus was a sign from God: drink wine.

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by 008f2974
Hey dogbert! In this context you would need to use the word 'la señal' for 'sign'. :-) - chaparrito, JUL 20, 2010
0
votes

Hay gente que usan la palabra "pasto" en sus letreros en vez de la palabra "cesped". There are some who use the word "pasto" on their signs instead of the word "cesped".

No Pise el Pasto

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by petersenkid2
0
votes

I wish I had a neon sign on top of my car for other drivers-- Be nice!

Espero que tuviera un letrero luminoso encima de me coche para los otros conductores -- ¡Sea amable!

alt text

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS