HomeQ&A"He's something like my daddy"

"He's something like my daddy"

0
votes

How do you say He's something like my daddy in spanish

1578 views
updated JUL 20, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by jermainemason999

4 Answers

3
votes

"Él es algo así como mi papi".

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
Great answer, Gekko :) - FELIZ77, JUL 20, 2010
3
votes

By "something like my father" did you mean in appearance or mannerisms? If so, maybe you could try something like
?Se parece a mi padre/papá - He looks like my father/He's like my father (in character)
?tiene cierto parecido con mi padre/papá - He bears a certain resemblance to my father.
?Es muy parecido a mi padre - He's very much like my father.

If you meant that he takes the place of your father, perhaps you could say something like
?Lo veo como si fuera mi verdadero padre - I look at him as though he were my real father.
?Lo considero como si fuera mi verdadero padre - I think of him as if he were my real father.
?Siempre reconocí como mi verdadero padre - I always thought of him/recognized him as my real father
?Lo quiero como si fuera me verdadero padre - I love him as if he were my real dad

If you meant how his dealings with you, maybe you could say something like
?me trata tal como si fuera mi verdadero padre - He treats me just like he were my real dad.

updated JUL 20, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Nice answer :) Voting - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 19, 2010
2
votes

I'll take a stab at it...

Es como mi papá.

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by DR1960
1
vote

All of the above answers are great!

Here's one more that is common in Mexico: Él es algo parecido a mi papá.

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by 005faa61
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS