HomeQ&AWhich syllable should be stressed in the word pelirrojo?

Which syllable should be stressed in the word pelirrojo?

1
vote

Which syllable should be stressed in the word pelirrojo?

a.pe b.li c.rro d.jo

5619 views
updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by tttylersamone
c. - Silvia, JUL 19, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

Here's a general rule to help;

  1. Stress is on the last syllable

For most words in Spanish the stress falls on the LAST SYLLABLE. This 'Word Stress on the last syllable' applies to words ending in a consonant other than an -n or -s.

  1. Stress on the second-to-last syllable

In the other major group the word stress is on the second-to-last syllable. This applies to: - Words ending in a vowel. - Words ending in a -n or -s.

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
0
votes

delete - already answered by Maria! Good answer, by the way

updated JUL 20, 2010
edited by megan5
posted by megan5
thanx :) sorry about that, don't you hate that when you're posting at the same time and just get pipped at the post lol. Dont worry it'll probably be me next time. - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 20, 2010
0
votes

Another simple way to determine where the stress falls is to look the word up in the dictionary and click on the pronunciation icon.

Imagine how the word would be pronounced by alternately varying the stress from syllable to syllable. Then listen to the pronounced word and pick the word with the stressed syllable that matches the pronunciation.

updated JUL 20, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS