HomeQ&AA-Z What Is In A Woman's Purse?

A-Z What Is In A Woman's Purse?

14
votes

All you have to do is name one thing that you think a woman has in her purse.

game rules : you will post the first Spanish word that starts with "A", then the next person posts a Spanish word starting with "B", then "C",...... Etc. Please include the English translation for each word. smile

.

AND...

Please click on NEWEST to see the last word . You can post a picture as will.

  1. How to post a picture: go to the picture that you would like to add then click on copy image location then go back to your answer you will see a little screen icon beside the numbered list option click on it then paste your URL link.

Have fun wink

25128 views
updated OCT 31, 2010
edited by monae123123
posted by monae123123
Oh dear! This one could prove to be *the* infinite A-Z game!! :-0 - Gekkosan, JUL 19, 2010
great idea :) - 00b6f46c, JUL 19, 2010
thank you guys! - monae123123, JUL 19, 2010
you are welcome , i think you may need more instructions ;-) - 00b6f46c, JUL 19, 2010
mkay? suggestions? - monae123123, JUL 19, 2010
Just copy the instructions from the other A-Z games. They have become pretty much standard. - Gekkosan, JUL 19, 2010
i can edit it for you if you wish ;-) - 00b6f46c, JUL 19, 2010
please do. - monae123123, JUL 19, 2010
Maybe what's "in" a women's purse? - KevinB, JUL 19, 2010
omg, missed that. - monae123123, JUL 19, 2010
i edited it for you i hope you like the new version ;-) - 00b6f46c, JUL 19, 2010
thx. - monae123123, JUL 19, 2010
in a womAn's purse - --Jen--, JUL 20, 2010
"A" purse is singular so womAn, as nametaken pointed out is the correct way-great idea though - Yeser007, JUL 20, 2010
thank you. - monae123123, JUL 20, 2010
or maybe 'womEn's purseS' since without steroids no 'womAn' is going to be able to carry This Purse! - LateToDinner, JUL 20, 2010
..okay? - monae123123, JUL 20, 2010

53 Answers

9
votes

Un poco de esto y aquello

A bit of this and that

alt text

updated AGO 23, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
8
votes

El dinero : money( the most important thing ) alt text

updated OCT 31, 2010
edited by 00b6f46c
posted by 00b6f46c
6
votes

Prayer angel harp alphabet animated gif letter o Pictures, Images and Photos

Onza - Ounce (of chocolate)

Put The Chocolate In The Bag, brown Pictures, Images and Photos

updated AGO 23, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
Hahahhaa very funny ! - FELIZ77, JUL 20, 2010
Gracias, that is how i feel about chocolate too! - Brynleigh, JUL 20, 2010
6
votes

F

Fotografias! alt text

updated AGO 23, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
very nice picture . - Dua_Cairo, AGO 23, 2010
5
votes

cepillo - brush

alt text

updated OCT 16, 2010
posted by peregrinamaria
5
votes

N

notas adhesivas = Post-it notes

alt text

updated OCT 16, 2010
edited by Pajaro44
posted by Pajaro44
5
votes

El encendedor : lighteralt text

updated OCT 16, 2010
posted by 00b6f46c
5
votes

interesting information : información muy interesantealt text

wink

updated AGO 23, 2010
posted by 00b6f46c
5
votes

Hilo - thread

alt text

updated AGO 23, 2010
edited by KevinB
posted by KevinB
5
votes

Gafas de sol - sunglasses

alt text

updated AGO 23, 2010
edited by Krama
posted by Krama
5
votes

útiles - implements

alt text

updated AGO 23, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
Cool! I've never seen a pink one. - Yeser007, JUL 20, 2010
I'm glad, after all this thread is about women's purses, not men's! - LateToDinner, AGO 23, 2010
4
votes

Q -- quinto -- fifth of vodka!

alt text

updated AGO 23, 2010
posted by amykay
I want to be clear, I'm not speaking of my own purse! ;) - amykay, JUL 20, 2010
"The lady doth protest too much, methinks." Only joking, Amy; I promise! :) - peregrinamaria, JUL 20, 2010
You two are a hoot! - Brynleigh, JUL 20, 2010
I was planning to use vodka when it reached V. - fontanero, JUL 20, 2010
jajajajaja everyone, :p - amykay, JUL 20, 2010
4
votes

E

Espejo - mirror

alt text

updated AGO 23, 2010
edited by peterpierre2
posted by peterpierre2
Her handbag must be getting bigger by the minute with a mirror that size, too - FELIZ77, JUL 20, 2010
4
votes

Bolígrafo - Pen

alt text

updated AGO 23, 2010
edited by Jsanthara
posted by Jsanthara
Unfortunately your picture shows "una pluma" "un bolĂ­grafo" is a ball point pen, biro. - Eddy, AGO 23, 2010
4
votes

xilofón - xylophone

Miniature:alt text

updated AGO 23, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
I knew you'd get that xylophone in ! - fontanero, JUL 20, 2010
You taught me well. - LateToDinner, JUL 20, 2010
I just had to find one that fit in her purse ... this one is only 3 inches long! - LateToDinner, JUL 20, 2010
hahah! - IlseD, AGO 23, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS