HomeQ&Aque haces por lo ultimo

que haces por lo ultimo

1
vote

I was wondering if the phrase "qué haces por lo último ?" would translate in to "What have you been doing/up to lately.

1492 views
updated JUL 19, 2010
edited by Kylew
posted by Kylew
haha - Miguel77, JUL 19, 2010
¿Qué...? con un signo de interrogación inicial (último; no ultímo) - 0074b507, JUL 19, 2010

4 Answers

3
votes

You have some ways to say what you want: " Qué es lo último que haces?" or " Qué es lo último que hiciste?" or Qué haces de último". all this are right and they have to do with "What was the last thing that you did?. It's not right to say "Que haces por lo último", the bad is "por lo" you have to change it for "de" "Que haces de último". bye

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by imselec
Thanks for the answer. I was wondering what would be a good thing to say to someone you haden't seen in a while - Kylew, JUL 19, 2010
Good answer I gave you a vote but it is better English to say ' all these are right' ( 'not 'this' ) - FELIZ77, JUL 19, 2010
Thanks a lot for your advice. You learn Spanish and I try to learn my English. thanks and good look ¡¡ - imselec, JUL 19, 2010
To Kylew. The right for your question would be: to say "hace tiempo que no te veo" "que bueno verte de nuevo" and more coloquial "Estas perdido ¡¡) is like you have been lost for a long time ¡¡ - imselec, JUL 19, 2010
1
vote

You might wish to use recientemente (recently).

updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Context, Context, Context

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

well I think the sentence for that question is: What do you do for last?

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by Miguel77
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS