HomeQ&AHow do I say soft and hard cover book?

How do I say soft and hard cover book?

1
vote

Hi! I hope everyone is doing well. I am placing an order for some books in Spanish and can't remember the words for 'soft' and 'hard' cover. It wasn't in the dictionary.

Thanks!

6951 views
updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by puravidacanuck

3 Answers

2
votes

tapa blanda = soft cover

tapa dura = hard cover

updated JUL 19, 2010
edited by KevinB
posted by KevinB
For books, in Mexico is pasta instead of tapa. - Mokay, JUL 19, 2010
2
votes

hard --- > duro

soft ----> suave

================

Para los libros es: portada y anteportada.

Asi que: libro de portada/tapa dura.

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by JorgeViento
Thanks! - puravidacanuck, JUL 19, 2010
1
vote

I'd say libro de bolsillo for the paperback=soft cover and as stated above tapa dura for the hardback

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by lagartijaverde
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS