HomeQ&A"I can't even think that fast" how can i say that in spanish??

"I can't even think that fast" how can i say that in spanish??

1
vote

You know how hispanohablantes speak so fast that it's pretty hard to understand? I ****can't even think that fast**. I want to mean that in spanish but somehow i can't. i wish somebody would help me out with that.

3625 views
updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by gulfem
Bienvenida al foro. Welcome to the forum. - 0074b507, JUL 19, 2010

5 Answers

3
votes

De nada puedo pensar tan rápido o

Ni siquiera puedo pensar tan rápido o

De ningun modo puedo pensar tan rápido o

De ninguna manera puedo pensar tan rápido o

updated OCT 27, 2014
edited by JorgeViento
posted by JorgeViento
1
vote

I'm afraid there's no one definitive answer but perhaps this link will help? smile Even

even:

even1 /'i:v?n/ adverbio hasta, incluso

(with neg): he can't ~ sew a button on no sabe ni pegar un botón;

you're not ~ trying ni siquiera lo estás intentando

(with comparative) aún, todavía

(in phrases) even if aunque (+ subj);

even so aun así;

even though aun cuando, a pesar de que

even2 adjetivo

(flat, smooth) ‹ground/surface› plano;

‹coat of paint› uniforme

(regular, uniform) ‹color/lighting› uniforme, parejo (AmL);

‹breathing› acompasado;

‹temperature› constante

(equal) ‹distribution› equitativo;

to break ~ recuperar los gastos;

to get ~ desquitarse;

I'll get ~ with her me las pagará

(divisible by two) ‹number› par

even3 verbo transitivo

(level) ‹surface› allanar, nivelar

(make equal) ‹score› igualar;

‹contest/situation› equilibrar

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
0
votes

Hello Gulfem, This is what I do. Practice saying the words The flashcards here are the ones I use. I think if your learn to say the word the right way, then you can hear it.. Also I write out the flashcards. I feel if you write them it makes it easyer to remember. I hope it helps you.

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by 0021954c
oops, sorry.. I misunderstood the question. - 0021954c, JUL 19, 2010
0
votes

I don't think Spanish really uses the "even" style of speaking like we do. I think they are more likely to just state the fact: I can't think that fast.

But, it is possible to get that idea across...

Jorge Viento already gave the answer...

Ni siquiera puedo pensar tan rápido

Ni siquiera = not even (more or less)

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by webdunce
0
votes

Thanks for the fast replies smile

I don't know how to use "even" also how it is translated to spanish. Still, i'll try to check those flashcards. Thanks for the advice..

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by gulfem
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS