HomeQ&A1st Conditional Challenge

1st Conditional Challenge

17
votes

1st Conditional practice.

A 1st conditional sentence is one that has an “IF” clause and a “Result” clause.

Example: “If you study you will pass the exam”

The “If” clause always has a simple present verb (study) and a simple future verb (will pass) in the “Result” clause.

The idea here is that you change the “IF” clause and / or the “Result” clause in the latest English sentence and then re-write the Spanish sentence.

Remember to click on “newest” to see the latest suggestion.

Let us start with the sentence below and see where it leads us.

“If you study you will pass the exam”

"Si estudias, pasarás el examen"

Remember to vote for the ones you like.

Remember to post both an English and a Spanish sentence.

11445 views
updated NOV 1, 2016
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
Do we need to keep the *subject* the same in both the ''if'' clause and the ''result'' clause? I may be wrong, but it seems to me that if we don't keep the subject the same we may need to use the subjunctive in the ''result'' clause. Please let me know - Pajaro44, JUL 19, 2010
(cont'd) if I'm wrong about this! - Pajaro44, JUL 19, 2010
I don't think that is necessary Pajaro. We might get some interesting developments if we don't. - ian-hill, JUL 19, 2010
great idea ian hill :-) - 00b6f46c, JUL 19, 2010
Love the game, but I agree with Pajaro that it should probably be in the subjunctive. These - megan5, JUL 20, 2010
Sorry... hit the enter button.. These "IF/THEN" clauses are the first place I learned to use the subjunctive. Seems wrong not to have it. - megan5, JUL 20, 2010

44 Answers

7
votes

Si muestro mis lindas piernas, nadie notará que mis zapatos están manchados.

If I show my pretty legs, nobody will notice that my shoes are soiled.

alt text

updated SEP 7, 2011
posted by Gekkosan
ouch , that is a horrible pic gekkossan . - 00b6f46c, JUL 19, 2010
What do you mean!? I think my legs are *much* prettier than those of that conceited, silly cow! And that dress doesn't suit her either. Humph! :-p - Gekkosan, JUL 19, 2010
Nice shoes! - Lucrecia, JUL 20, 2010
Thank you. They're from Saks 5th Ave. - Gekkosan, JUL 20, 2010
This is great! I love it. hahaha - hseminati, JUL 24, 2010
7
votes

Si llevas un vestido, serás mujerraspberry

updated SEP 7, 2011
posted by 00494d19
jajaja muy graciosa te dí un voto - FELIZ77, JUL 19, 2010
Dícelo a los Escoceses :-) - 005faa61, JUL 19, 2010
5
votes

Si me llamas, ¡vendré al rescate!

If you call me, I'll come to the rescue!

alt text

updated SEP 7, 2011
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
5
votes

Si hacemos cosas grandes, seremos reconocidos.

If we do great things, we will gain recognition.

alt text

updated SEP 7, 2011
posted by Gekkosan
bieeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeen, jeje - 00494d19, JUL 19, 2010
5
votes

Si eres una mujer, esperaremos grandes cosas de ti.

If you are a woman, we'll expect great deeds from you.

alt text

updated SEP 7, 2011
posted by Gekkosan
wouldnt it be "cosas grandes"? - Warrenff5, JUL 25, 2010
5
votes

Si pasas el examen, serás aceptado en nuestro clan.

If you pass the exam, you will be accepted in our clan.

alt text

updated SEP 7, 2011
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
4
votes

Si hablas con la gente y les enseñas, serás un gran maestro

If you talk to people and teach them, you will be a great master.

alt text

updated SEP 7, 2011
posted by Gekkosan
4
votes

Si tienes que quedarte en casa, estarás todo el día en el fororaspberry

if you have to stay at home, you will be online alllll day long, jeje

updated SEP 7, 2011
posted by 00494d19
4
votes

If I wear a short dress maybe he will notice that I have pretty legs tongue winksmirk


Si llevo un vestido corto quizá él advertirá que tengo piernas bonitasalt text

wink snake

updated SEP 7, 2011
posted by 00b6f46c
Corregid mi español, por favor :) - 00b6f46c, JUL 19, 2010
4
votes

Si voy al rescate, me debes una cañaraspberry

If I rescue you, you owe me a beerwink

updated SEP 7, 2011
posted by 00494d19
..... , you "will" owe me a beer. - ian-hill, JUL 19, 2010
4
votes

Si eres aceptado en nuestro clan, llevarás un vestido.

If you are accepted in our clan, you will wear a dress.

updated SEP 7, 2011
posted by 008f2974
4
votes

If you study , you will know more Spanish. Si estudias, podrás conocer mas español.

updated SEP 7, 2011
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
Si estudias - podrás.... - Gekkosan, JUL 19, 2010
thanks - nizhoni1, JUL 19, 2010
3
votes

Si eres una mujer y si haces cosas muy grandes, todavia te ganarás menos de hombres.

If you are a woman and you do great things, you will still earn less than men.

updated SEP 29, 2011
edited by sagiia
posted by sagiia
Please give me an English version, too? :-) - territurtle, SEP 7, 2011
3
votes

Si trata el Spanish Dict sitio, se adictará.

If you try the Spanish Dict site you will become addicted.

updated SEP 7, 2011
posted by Kiwi-Girl
3
votes

Si Mutski viene y lo apaga, será un héroe.

If Mutski comes and puts it out, he will be a hero.

updated SEP 7, 2011
posted by 192flat
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS