HomeQ&AWhat is the meaning of the spanish idiom ´chocar algo a alguien´ Not the literal meaning please

What is the meaning of the spanish idiom ´chocar algo a alguien´ Not the literal meaning please

2
votes

The phrase or idiomatic saying "chocar algo a alguien" I know literally translated means to throw something at someone but how would one put this colloquial phrase in English?

4164 views
updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by MaureenPeters
Good question :) - FELIZ77, JUL 19, 2010
Can you give us more context to your question. As you can see, we have several possible meanings here. - --Mariana--, JUL 19, 2010
Sorry, I don´t have a context for this idiom. I am working on trying to include idioms into my oral and written spanish in an effort to improve fluency - MaureenPeters, JUL 21, 2010

5 Answers

2
votes

What is the meaning of the spanish idiom ´chocar algo a alguien´?

I believe it means:

= to have a run in/confrontation with someone or to come into conflict with someone

I think it can also mean to run up against opposition, which carries a similar meaning

updated JUL 19, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
2
votes

Por ejemplo -- choque cultural?

No. That's different. We say for example" Me chocó que hayas salido con Pedro" meaning : I was shocked when I learned that you went on a date with Peter".

I don't know the context of the question, but if it is what I think, then the accepted answer is not the correct one.

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
yes you may be right there your answer may well be the better one, but without context it is very difficult - FELIZ77, JUL 19, 2010
"chocar" en ese sentido a mi me suena más como "irk", "annoy" o "bug". - Gekkosan, JUL 19, 2010
2
votes

Here in Mexico it's really a strong word.

Me chocas = You p*ss me off. Me choca = I really don't like him / her. Me chocan = They really rub me the wrong way.

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by petersenkid2
2
votes

I agree with Feliz.

Here are some meanings other than to "crash into" literally.

encounter, engagement, run-in, skirmish;

Synonyms: enfrentamiento, encuentro, altercado, batalla, combate, tiroteo, confrontación, encaramiento, escaramuza;

Contienda, disputa, riña o pelea entre dos o más personas. ; Encuentro, enfrentamiento, entre tropas poco numerosas, de menor violencia e intensidad que una batalla.

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

It means that something has shocked you.

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
Por ejemplo -- choque cultural? - --Mariana--, JUL 19, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS