HomeQ&Awhat is the word for "Bless" in spanish?

what is the word for "Bless" in spanish?

1
vote

used like- God bless me God bless my soul God bless mine etc etc. God is dios i believe so what is Bless?

2635 views
updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by paulduncan

6 Answers

2
votes

Que Dios me bendiga.

Que Dios bendiga mi alma.

Que Dios bendiga a los míos.

These are subjunctive mood forms (not imperative mood: commands). I didn't mean to mislead you. (You don't command God to do anything).

In English we have shortened the phrase "May God bless you" to "God bless you", but it is not a command.

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

bendecir

blessing

The command (formal) would be bendiga.

updated JUL 19, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Bendecir smile

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
0
votes

thank you very much.

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by paulduncan
0
votes

Que Dios te bendiga = Godd bless you

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by chicasabrosa
0
votes

so dios bendecir or dios bendiga?

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by paulduncan
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS