HomeQ&APicture of the Day: I'm sure this isn't as bad as it looks...

Picture of the Day: I'm sure this isn't as bad as it looks...

22
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T use subject pronouns!

Posts which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

.


.

My example:

.

Preparados, listos... ¡ya!

Ready, steady... go!

alt text

4135 views
updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by --Jen--
Yikes! A mother's nightmare! - Brynleigh, JUL 19, 2010
De acuerdo Brynleigh (and a grandmothers'! ) - nonombre, JUL 19, 2010
It looks like Sydney harbour. - ray76, JUL 19, 2010
omg...Imean....eres la mejor:) - 00494d19, JUL 19, 2010

23 Answers

16
votes

Do not worry. Mommy will save you.

WONDER WOMAN RUNNING Pictures, Images and Photos

No te preocupes. Mamá te salvará.

updated JUL 20, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
..le salvará - melipiru, JUL 19, 2010
Gracias, melipiru:) - Brynleigh, JUL 19, 2010
I do hope she cuddles me when she saves me.? - ray76, JUL 19, 2010
She is "Wonder Woman" Nothing is impossible! - Brynleigh, JUL 19, 2010
jaja - where do you find such things B? - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 19, 2010
Very good. - Eddy, JUL 19, 2010
lol @'Ray - FELIZ77, JUL 19, 2010
You hit a homerun Brynleigh! I'm not even going to post! Well done! - 002262dd, JUL 19, 2010
Why not "No te preocupes. Mamá te salvará." ???? - ian-hill, JUL 19, 2010
Gracias everyone, - Brynleigh, JUL 19, 2010
is that Linda Carter? - 009ee30f, JUL 19, 2010
no te preocupes. - Eddy, JUL 19, 2010
Yes, I believe it is. Did you watch "Wonder Women"? - Brynleigh, JUL 19, 2010
And that is Linda's son. lol - Brynleigh, JUL 19, 2010
I used to love that programme - as well as the one with the guy with the blonde curly hair? Something or other hero? Can't remember the name but can hear the song in my head lol - who could it be? :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 19, 2010
Hogan's Heros ? - Brynleigh, JUL 19, 2010
Gracias, that was a fun photo! - Brynleigh, JUL 20, 2010
9
votes

¡Adiós mundo cruel!

Goodbye cruel world!

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
I remember doing this in a "billy cart" and came off very second best, sore and wet. - ray76, JUL 19, 2010
Nice one! - Jsanthara, JUL 19, 2010
My husband thought it was terrible lol :p - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 19, 2010
jeje, great, voting - 00494d19, JUL 19, 2010
8
votes

As any parent will tell you, girls are so much easier.

Como cualquier padre te dirá, las muchachas son tanto más fácil.

updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
hmmm I'm not so sure about that, my one girl was at least as full on as her twin brothers put together - if not more so! lol :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 19, 2010
7
votes

No tengo miedo. Voy a caer mucho antes de llegar al fondo.

I'm not afraid. I'm going to fall down long before I get to the bottom.

updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by john20
6
votes

His father is a dentist.God bless.

Su padre es dentista.Bendito sea Diós.

updated SEP 10, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
(él) necesitara más que una dentista si trata del monopatinaje ir cuesta abajo :bug: - FELIZ77, JUL 19, 2010
por supuesto Feliz, pero creo que es bueno tener un dentista en casa¿verdad?.A mi me iría de perlas jajaja ;)))) - melipiru, JUL 19, 2010
6
votes

Pienso que no estoy listo para esto.

I don't think I am ready for this. rolleyes sick![alt text][1]

updated JUL 20, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
love the green face, lol - voting :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 19, 2010
Pienso que no..... - melipiru, JUL 19, 2010
Gracis melipiru , you are a gem. - ray76, JUL 19, 2010
Gracias caballero - melipiru, JUL 19, 2010
ray, you are impossible, u never correct your postsssssssssssssssssssssssss! - 00494d19, JUL 19, 2010
Sorry Heidi but the time difference makes it impossible for us to get back before about 15 - 20 hours. - ray76, JUL 20, 2010
6
votes

Así es como empezó a Evel Knievel.

This is how Evel Knievel started.

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by MattM
Ahhh! That's just what I was going to say! :-D - Gekkosan, JUL 19, 2010
6
votes

Estoy seguro de que la gente que viven en la casa en la parte inferior de la colina tienen la ambulancía en la marcación rápida!

(I'm sure that the people who live in the house at the bottom of the hill have the ambulance on speed-dial! )

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by nonombre
Yes well I certainly hope so lol - FELIZ77, JUL 19, 2010
5
votes

"A ver, de una vez llegando al agua, aprender nadar ha de ser facil."

"Let's see, once reaching the water, learning to swim should be easy."

updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by 005faa61
5
votes

Los niños tienen una manera de crear catástrofes, sin darse cuenta de que están en peligro.


Children have a way of creating catastrophes without realizing they are in danger.

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by Rolest
4
votes

Can I do it backwards?

¿Puedo hacerlo al revés?

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by ian-hill
4
votes

Well ... so, what are you so worried about*,mum? This is what I do for relaxation ! tongue wink cool smile

or. So.. what's the big deal* mum?

Bueno, ¿Por qué estás tan preocupada, mamá,? í Este es lo que hago para relajarme ! tongue wink cool smile

Corregid mi español, por favor grin

updated JUL 19, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
¿Por qué estás tan ........Esto es lo que hago - melipiru, JUL 19, 2010
Gracias Melipiru amiga :) ya he corrigido mi caption - FELIZ77, JUL 19, 2010
I thought it had to be subjunctive so I initially used haga rather than hago - FELIZ77, JUL 19, 2010
Someday, he will probably win the Olympics - sanlee, JUL 19, 2010
Maybe lol but I would rather have a living son than a dead hero perhaps Iam being selfish ? - FELIZ77, JUL 19, 2010
4
votes

¿Qué tan rápido puedo llegar al final de la calle?

How fast can I get to the bottom?

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by fatchocobo
3
votes

Helmet? What helmet? I don't need no stinkin' helmet!!

¿Casco? ¿Qué cosco? ¡¡No necissito un casco bobo!!

updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by Echoline
Hello Echoline. I hope you don't mind: I believe the spelling you want is: "necesito". Cheers! - Gekkosan, JUL 19, 2010
Oh... and would you mind checking your spelling of "casco"? - Gekkosan, JUL 19, 2010
Don't mind at all...thank you. - Echoline, JUL 20, 2010
3
votes

How unfortunate that the day he decided to skip school was the very day he would have learned about Newton's theory of gravity.

¡Qué desafortunado que el día que decidió faltar a la escuela fue el mismo día en que habría aprendido acerca de la teoría de Newton de la gravedad!

Corrections welcome!

updated JUL 20, 2010
edited by alice_m
posted by alice_m
se ha aprendido --> habría aprendido - Gekkosan, JUL 19, 2010
Thank you - correction made. - alice_m, JUL 19, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS