HomeQ&Awhat is the difference between using por and para

what is the difference between using por and para

1
vote

both por and para translate into "for" in English. In Spanish, how do you know when to use each one and please give me examples.

1578 views
updated JUL 19, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by jolt

4 Answers

2
votes

Please refer to this reference article for a detailed explanation.

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by Jsanthara
1
vote

Also check out this link on SpanDict.com.

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100001/spanish-grammar

Have a great day!

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by hombredehielo
1
vote

por is used more than para. por also means by, on, with, timsing in math, the word as, like you see yourself as, a rate, and something needed to be done. para is used for talking about specific places, deadlines when dealing with time, purposes for why you did things, comparing things and as your opinion

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by tinkerbell97
0
votes

Paralee has a great lesson on this but you may also find this useful.

Por vs Para

Uses for por:

Expressing movement along, through, around, by or about: Anduve por las calles de la ciudad. I walked through the streets of the city.

Denoting a time or duration when something occurs. Viajamos por tres semanas. We're traveling for three weeks.

Expressing the cause not the purpose) of an action: Me caí por la nieve. I fell down because of the snow.

Meaning per: Dos por ciento.Two percent.

Meaning supporting or in favor of: Trabajamos por derechos humanos. We work for human rights.

Introducing the agent of an action after a passive verb: Fue escrito por Bob Woodward. It was written by Bob Woodward.

Indicating means of transportation: Viajaré por avión. I will travel by plane.

Used in numerous expressions: Por ejemplo. For example. Por favor. Please.

Uses for para:

Meaning for the purpose of or in order to: Para bailar la bamba, necesita una poca de gracia. In order to dance the bamba you need a little grace.

With a noun or pronoun as object, meaning for the benefit of or directed to: Es para usted. It's for you.

Meaning to or in the direction of when referring to a specific place: Voy para Europa. I'm heading to Europe.

Meaning by or for when referring to a specific time: Necesito el regalo para mañana. I need the gift for tomorrow. Vamos a la casa de mi madre para el fin de semana. We're going to my mother's for the weekend.

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS